Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 579:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


New Zealand National Champ
March 24, 2013
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah McSweeney, Athletics NZ 10:33.44; 2-Hannah Newbould, Canterbury 11:11.69; 3-Florence Reynolds, Auckland 11:28.37.

New Zealand National Champ
March 24, 2013
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m St Girls U18 1-Anneke Grogan, Waikato Bay of Plenty 7:13.26; 2-Mary Bollen, Waikato BoP 7:15.66; 3-Annabelle Vincent, Canterbury 7:26.42; 4-Ffion Muhl, Southland 7:40.67; 5-Kylie Lyders, Otago 7:54.17; 6-Maddieson White, Te Aroha Athletics 7:59.39; 7-Mairi Law, Canterbury 8:06.39; 8-Amanda Bracewell, Pakuranga AC 8:15.78; 9-Sonia Hollands, Auckland 8:27.08.

Alabama Relays
March 23, 2013
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Caitlin Engel, Indiana 10:31.86; 2-Brianna Johnson, Indiana 10:55.02; 3-Kayla Justice, Northern Kentucky 11:51.25.

Big Ten vs. SEC
March 23, 2013
Starkville, Mississippi, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Haley Cutright, Ole Miss 10:32.96; 2-Cornelia Griesche, Cornelia, Mississippi State 10:47.39; 3-Anne Threlkeld, Ole Miss 10:48.10; 4-Kelsey Breathitt, SR Ole Miss 10:55.60; 5-Adrianna Poole, Mis-sisippi State11:08.19; 6-McKenna Coughlin, Ole Miss 11:09.66.

Trojan Invitational
March 23, 2013
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Justine Johnson, U.Washington 10:40.25; 2-Jennica Redd, Brig-ham Young U 10:40.77; 3-Liberty Miller, U. Washington 10:41.56; 4-Andrea Harrison, BYU 10:50.98; 5-Maren Hanson-Fassmann, BYU 11:05.99.

VertKlasse Meeting
March 23, 2013
High Point, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah Delozier, Dartmouth 10:47.23; 2-Katie Sullivan, Dart- mouth 10:50.32; 3-Kayla Schneider, Appalachian State 11:11.16: 4-Kacie Schoen, Furman 11:26.15; 5-Bekah Reese, Otterbein 11:36.24; 6-Megan Cala, Seton Hall 11:53.78.

ASU Invitational
March 23, 2013
Tempe, Arizona, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Erika Schiller, Kansas State 10:54.19; 2-Lauren Justus, Northern Arizona 11:04.52; 3-Maddie McClellan, North Dakota State 11:06.96; 4-Rolonda Jumbo, N. Arizona 11:10.49; 5-Kerri Lenihan, N. Arizona 11:12.91; 6-Erin Menefee, Arizona 11:14.10; 7-Sarah Baker, North-. ern Arizona 11:24.93.

Tribe Open Meet
March 23, 2013
Williamsburg, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mary Prakel, Army 10:58.77; 2-Rose Willey, Lafayette 11:09.44 3-Stephanie Benko, Lafayette 11:14.86; 4-Amber Thompson, Mount Olive 11:24.26; 5-Rachel King, Army 11:48.70.

Oregon State Meet
March 23, 2013
Corvallis, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Michaela Freeby, Willamette 11:10.38; 2-Taylor Ostrander, Willamette 11:29.48; 3-Marci Witczak, Portland 11:29.67; 4-Whitney Pitman, Oregon State 11:38.01; 5-Hilary Sharpe, Ore-gon State 11;40.85; 6-Hannah Bressler, Willamette 11:44.09.]

Bobby Lane Invit
March 23, 2013
Arlington, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jaclyn.Newell, Trinity 11:14.29; 2-Emma.Jewell, Incarnate Word 11:28.21; 3-Allison.Fontenot, Northwestern State 11:40.66; 4-Jessica Needle, Trinity 11:52.90.

Vanderbilt Black & Gold
March 23, 2013
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m 1-Michelle Finn, unattached 6:34.60; 2-Alex Leptich, Michigan 6:43.80; 3-Brook Handler, Michigan 6:50.34; 4-Amira Joseph, Vanderbilt 6:51.64 [8 finish; Last = 7:06.66]

Spring Break Invitational
March 22, 2013
Irvine, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rachel Sorna, Cornell 9:50.39 Stadium Record; 2-Carina Mendoza, Fresno State 10:47.17; 3-Ariana Selix, UC Santa Barbara 11:06.58; 4-Grace Adams-Handy, unattached 11:07.97 [11 finish, Last =12:43.52]

Florida State Relays
March 22, 2013
Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 10:13.89; 2-Brianna Feerst, Clemson 11:06.23; 3-Peri Bowman, Nova 11:19.76 [11 finish; Last = 13:10.09]

Buc Scoring Meet
March 22, 2013
Spokane, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lauren.Bergam, Gonzaga 11:14.24; 2-Halie.Raudenbush, Idaho 11:30.34; 3-Hailey Bradshaw, Northwest Nazarene11:35.94;

Washington & Lee Carnival
March 22, 2013
Lexington, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Casey Adamick, Ohio Northern 11:25.04; 2-Angelica Bagwell, Slippery Rock 11:33.06; 3-Megan Patton, Elizabethtown 11:36.71; 4-Molly Ortiz,Washington & Lee 11:47.88 [16 finish, Last = 13:03.72]

All India Police Champs
March 13, 2013
Patna, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wahida Rahman 10:30.97; 2-Seema Akhtar 11:21.59; 3-Jaya-shri Borge 11:22.75; 4-Geeta Rai 11:35.67;

Harbor City Cup Champs
February 27, 2013
Kaohsiung, Taipei
Automatic Timing
Results:
High Schools: 1-Li Wei-Wei (1995) 11:26.06; 2-Chen Mei-Hsin 11:47.38; 3-Wu Yi-Hsuan 11:53.09; 4-Chou Yu-Lun(1996) 12:03.09.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: