Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 589:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


IAAF Diamond League Meet
May 25, 2013
New York, New York, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:30.82; 2-Etenesh Diro Neda, ETH 9:33.76; 3-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:33.84; 4-Bridget Franek, USA 9:35.42; 5-Purity Kirui, KEN 9:40.33; 6-Beverly Ramos, PUR 9:43.28; 7-Claire, Navez, FRA 9:43.70; 8-Eilish McColgan, GBR 9:45.66; 9-Stephanie Garcia, USA 9:45.78; 10-Ashley Higginson, USA 9:49.30; 11-Sara Hall, USA 9:54.88; 12-Rolanda Bell, PAN 9:58.49 Dnf - Mardrea Hyman, JAM.

Intermediate Times 3:15.05 at 1000m; 6:32.93 at 2000m.

NCAA Division 3 Champs
May 25, 2013
LaCrosse, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alyssa Smith, Geneseo St. 10:17.38; 2-Sammi Bruett, Wartburg 10:26.60; 3-Keri Lambert, Amherst 10:27.14; 4-Michaela Freeby, Willa-mette 10:33.34; 5-Ashlyn Mauer, Wisc-Eau Claire 10:34.84; 6-Caroline Raue, St. Lawrence 10:36.72; 7-Emma McCarron, Capital 10:39.93; 8-Alyssa Sybilrud, Wisc-Eau Claire 10:42.06; 9-Emily Mapes, John Car-roll 10:49.12; 10-Allison Barnwell, Claremont-Mudd 10:54.69; 11-Perry Scheetz, Bard 10:57.44; 12-Alyssa Penning, Calvin 11:00.19.

2 Heats on May 23:
P= Advance by Place T=Advance by Time

Heat 1 1-Alyssa Smith, Geneseo 10:38.47 P; 2-Emily Mapes, John Carroll 10:42.69 P; 3-Brianne Mirecki, Williams 10:43.83 P; 4-Caroline Raue, St. Lawrence 10:44.14 P; 5-Alyssa Sybilrud, Eau Claire 10:44.26 P; 6-Alyssa Penning, Calvin 10:46.67 T; 7-Perry Scheetz, Bard 10:54.82 T.

Heat 2: 1-Keri Lambert, Amherst 10:37.13 P; 2-Michaela Freeby, Willam-ette 10:37.36 P; 3-Sammi Bruett, Wartburg 10:42.12 P; 4-Ashlyn Mauer, Eau Claire 10:42.87 P; 5-Emma McCarron, Capital 10:46.39 P; 6-Allison Barnwell, Claremont-Mudd 10:47.08 T; 7-Kallie Nixon, Bates 10:51.20 T.

NAIA National Champs
May 25, 2013
Marion, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sora Klopfenstein, College of Idaho 10:35.58; 2-Danielle Hoop, Cumberlands 10:40.38; 3-Rhianna Grossman, Carroll 10:47.19; 4-Katrina Nolan, Oklahoma City 10:48.41; 5-Aleona Reyes, Jamestown 10:48.54; 6-Mikel Elliott, Concordia/Oregon 10:56.08; 7-Ayded Reyes, CSU San Marcos 10:56.91; 8-Cecilia Burley, Friends 10:58.96.

NCAA Division 2 Champs
May 24, 2013
Pueblo, Colorado, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alicia Nelson, Adams State 10:26.95; 2-Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchor-age 10:38.36; 3-Jennifer Agnew , U of Mary 10:38.53; 4-Amy Schnittger, Chico State 10:57.21; 5-Victoria Davis, Bloomsburg 10:59.05; 6-Hannah Osborn, Grand Valley 11:03.13; 7-Brenda Sindet, West Texas A&M 11:03.92; 8-Kelly Lamb, Adams State 11:08.16; 9-Chloe Susset, Abilene Christian 11:13.51; 10-Corinne Fitzgerald, E. Stroudsburg 11:14.11; 11-Kelsey Bruce, Dallas Baptist 11:34.92; 12-Kasey Jones, Edinboro 11:43.28.

2 Heats on May 23:
P= Advance by Place T=Advance by Time

Heat 1 1-Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage 10:50.98 P; 2-Jennifer Agnew, Mary10:55.77 P; 3-Amy Schnittger, ChicoState 10:57.83 P; 4-Kelly Lamb, Adams State 10:59.19 P; 5-Corinne Fitzgerald, E.Stroudsburg 11:02.19 T 6-Brenda Sindet, W.Texas A&M 11:05.00 T [8 finish; Last = 11:55.93]

Heat 2 1-Alicia Nelson, Adams State 11:01.44 P; 2-Victoria Davis, Bloomsburg 11:07.61 P; 3-Hannah Osborn, Grand Valley 11:12.66 P; 4- Kasey Jones, Edinboro 11:15.30 P; 5-Chloe Susset, Abilene Christian 11:22.24 T; 6-Kelsey Bruce, Dallas Baptist 11:22.38 T [11 finish; L=11:51]

NCAA Division 1 East Regional
May 24, 2013
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Advancing 12 (of 24) to NCAA Champs in June at Eugene

3 heats P= Advance by Place T=Advance by Time

Heat 1 1-Colleen Quigley, Florida St 9:49.44 P; 2-Brianna Nerud, Syracuse 10:03.18 P; 3-Genna Hartung, Cornell 10:06.74 P; 4-Jordan Hamric, W.Virginia 10:07.00 T; 5-Shelby Greany Providence 10:10.22 T; 6-Samantha Norman, North.Carolina 10:19.12; 7-Amber Valimont, Duquesne 10:19.85; 8-Caitlin Engel, Indiana 10:24.66; 9-Stephanie Strasser, Florida 10:25.04; 10-Leila Mantilla, Columbia 10:26.86; 11-Briannaa Johnson, Indiana 10:29.46; 12-Abbie Benson, Penn State 10:29.74; 13-Krista Moylan, S.Mississippi 10:33.28; 14-Chelsea Carrick, Columbia 10:33.69; 15-Aubrey Moskal, W.Virginia 10:36.57; 16-Petra Kubesova, Maryland-Eastern Shore 11:01.06.

Heat 2 1-Leah O'Connor, Michigan St 10:00.73 P; 2-Leslie Boozer, Georgia 10:05.47 P; 3-Natalie Bower, Penn St 10:07.86 P; 4-Madelin Talbert, Lipscomb 10:11.21 T; 5-Morgan Mueller, Boston College 10:16.04; 6-Sarah Martinelli, W.Virginia 10:20.56; 7-Regina Neumey- er, Iona 10:24.37; 8-Megan Weschler, Michigan 10:30.87; 9-Shauna McNiff, Connecticut 10:35.11; 10-Mallory Anderson, Columbia 10:35.41; 11-Melissa Newbery, Princeton 10:35.83; 12-Haley Cutright, Mississippi 10:39.18; 13-Madeline Ribant, Central Michigan 10:39.40; 14-Brenna Symoniak, Syracuse 10:40.90; 15-Katie Sullivan, Dart-mouth 10:43.31; 16-Tori Gerlach, Penn St 10:48.60.

Heat 3 1-Rachel Sorna, Cornell 9:56.57 P; 2-Alexa Aragon, Notre Dame 10:04.77 P; 3-Victoria Voronko, East.Michigan 10:08.10 P; 4-Esther Vermeer, Duke 10:11.94; 5-Bridget Dahlberg, Boston College 10:16.39; 6-Alex Leptich, Michigan 10:18.33; 7-Samantha Ginther, Indiana 10:20.43; 8-Claire DeVoe, Cornell 10:20.62; 9-Katie Land-wehr, Michigan State 10:22.81; 10-Cornelia Griesche, Mississippi St 10:33.24; 11-Sarah Delozier, Dartmouth 10:36.01; 12-Erin Mercer, N. Carolina 10:36.42; 13-Danica Snyder, Duquesne 10:37.31; 14-Kira Garry, Yale 10:38.28; 15-Benadate Cheruiyot, Louisville 10:47.05; 16-Caroline McCaslin, Elon 11:07.26.

NCAA Div 1 West Regional
May 24, 2013
Austin, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Advancing 12 (of 24) to NCAA Champs in June at Eugene

Heat 1 1-Emma Coburn, Colorado 9:55.30 P; 2-Katie Fry, UC Davis 9:58.97 P; 3-Courtney Frerichs, UMKC 9:59.43 P; 4-Marissa Vander Malle, Boise State 10:01.12 T; 5-Shannon Klenke, Arkansas 10:10.11; 6-Kate Kujawa, Oklahoma State 10:15.45; 7-Andrea Harrison, BYU 10:21.98; 8-Brittany Marches, Texas 10:30.77; 9-Imogen Ainsworth, New Mexico 10:33.73; 10-Clea Formaz, Arizona 10:41.29; 11-Char-lotte Wilsom, North Texas 10:49.26; 12-Jennica Redd, BYU 10:52.67; 13-Tera Potts, S.Dakota State 10:55.66; 14-Caroline Austin, Washing-ton State 10:55.66; 15-Julia Foster, Stanford 10:59.30; 16-Brooke Hodson-Davies, Utah Valley 11:09.43.

Heat 2 1-Jessica Furlan, Nebraska 10:00.89 P; 2-Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas 10:02.23 P; 3-Kristen Zillmer, Illinois State 10:04.51 P; 4-Martina Tresch, Kansas St 10:05.11 T; 5-Megan Patrignelli, Oregon 10:09.83 T; 6-Justine Johnson, Washington 10:20.47; 7-Jessica Kami-los, Arkansas 10:25.31; 8-Sharlene Nickle, Texas Tech 10:25.41; 9-Heather Demorest, Montana State 10:26.41; 10-Mary Kate Ansel-mini, Stanford 10:27.62; 11-Sadie Darnell, Southern Illinois 10:28.10; 12-Kaitlin Hanenburg, Colorado State 10:28.51; 13-Erin Huddleston, Tulsa 10:32.46; 14-Rachel Johnson, Baylor 10:49.59; 15-Jennifer Bremser, Air Force 10:59.55.

Heat 3 1-Amber Henry, Weber State 9:57.75 P; 2-Ashley Beutler, Wisconsin 10:04.02 P; 3-Liberty Miller, Washington 10:08.77 P; 4-Kelly McShea,Illinois State 10:10.59; 5-Marie Lawrence, Washing-ton 10:11.24; 6-Katie Moraczewski, Minnesota 10:14.87; 7-Madeline Aufmann, Illinois 10:18.54; 8-Diana George, Colorado 10:20.51; 9-Ka-tie Mahoney, Eastern Washington 10:21.53; 10-Elise Sigg, Illinois State 10:31.91; 11-Erika Setzler, Central Arkansas 10:32.78; 12-Kelli Budd, Minnesota 10:34.67; 13-Britney Whitehead, Eastern Illinois 10:35.78; 14-Laken Hintze, Weber State 10:40.47; 15-Maddie McClel- lan, N.Dakota State 10:40.73; 16-Heather Olson, Rice 10:58.21.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: