Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 598:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Sweden vs. Finland
September 8, 2013
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC (Sep 8) 1-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:38.38 NR; 2-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:39.00; 3-Oona Kettunen (1994) FIN 9:53.18; 4-Klara Bodinson, SWE 10:11.47; 5-Minttu Hukka (1994) FIN 10:16.38; 6-Erika Svanborg, SWE 10:43.49.

1500m SC, under age 18 (Sep 7) 1-Linn Bengtsson (1997) SWE, 4:49.11; 2-Carolina Johnson (1996) SWE 4:55.77; 3-Alisa Vai-nio (1997) FIN 5:02.02; 4-Sofia Muinonen (1996) FIN 5:09.16

Czech Meet
September 8, 2013
Novo Mesto nad Metuji, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kamila Gregorova 11:04.06: 2-Petra Kubesova 11:04.48; 3-Ivana Sekyrova (71) 11:09.56.

Combined High Schools
September 7, 2013
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Kate Spencer 6:36.69; 2-Georgia Winkup 7:09.26; 3-Hannah Gibson 7:26.18; 4-Tayla Nasko 7:46.50. Athletics Bridge, 25 Aug 2013 Dubnica, SVK

2000m SC: 1-Milcah Chemos, KEN 6:16.95; 2-Fancy Cherotich, KEN 6:19.48; 3-Zhudina Valentyna, UKR 6:26.38 SB; 4-Nastassia Puzakova (12 Dec 93) BEL 6:39.28 SB; 5-Justyna Korytkowska, POL 6:52.42; 6-Katarina Pokorna, SVK 7:16.98.

Memorial Van Damme
September 6, 2013
Brussels, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:15.06; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:15.26; 3-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:15.85; 4-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:21.94: 5-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:24.42; 6-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:28.96; 7-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:36.66: 8-Elish McColgan, GBR 9:39.79: 9-Birtukan Adamu; ETH 9:43.22: 10-Valentyna Zhudina, UKR 9:47.94: 11-Helen Hofstede, NED 9:55.07: 12-Virginia Nyambura, KEN 9:58.08. DNF - Svitlana Shmidt, UKR; Fancy Cherotich, KEN.

IAAF World Challenge
September 3, 2013
Zagreb, Croatia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:28.72; 2-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:29.16; 3-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9:35.14; 4-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:47.86; 5-Virginia Nyambura, KEN 10:02.81; 6-Beverly Ramos, PUR 10:04.55; 7-Marusa Mismas, SLO 10:07.23. DNF - Fancy Cherotich, KEN

Under age 22 Champs
September 1, 2013
Usti nad Orlici, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Petra Kubesova 11:06.65; 2-Michaela Sedlakova (1996) 11:23.42; 3-Barbora Jisova 11:24.90; 4-Veronika Siebeltova (1996) 11:39.06; 5-Helena Tlusta 11:45.80; 6-Katerina Chroma 11:58.31.

National Championships
August 31, 2013
Boras, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg, Ullevi FK 10:12.01; 2-Klara Bodinsson, Savedalens AIK 10:19.86 3-Erika Svanborg, Bromma IF 10:49.99; 4-Emma Jansson, Falu IK 11:16.38.

Pan-Am Junior Champs
August 25, 2013
Medellin, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zulema Huacasi (15 Nov 1995) PER 10:28.94; 2-Briana Nerud (16 Sep 1994) USA 10:46.88; 3-Elisa Sanchez (3 Jul 1994) MEX 11:02.05; 4-Lucy Perez (20 Oct 1995) PER 11:12.24; 5-Bethany Neeley (28 Jul 1994) USA 11:13.51; 6-Regan Yee (4 Jul 1995) CAN 11:13.61; 7-Ashley Rosado (20 Oct 1994) PUR 11:33.47; 8-Andrea Montoya (18 Feb 1994) COL 12:11.43.

CAU Inter-County Champs
August 25, 2013
Bedford, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kerry Harty 10:23.33; 2-Laura Riches (07 Aug 93) 10:53.43; 3-Polly Keen 10:59.66; 4-Nicola Squires 11:13.37 PB; 5-Charlotte Green 11:15.68 PB; 6-Amy Bream 11:30.51; 7-Vicky Smith 11:33.45; 8-Caroline Lambert (02 Sep 93) 11:49.35.

Gotalandscupen
August 24, 2013
Helsinborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1-Anes Granberg (1996) Molndals AIK, 5:35.42; 2-Julia Ivehammar (1996) Linkopings GIF, 5:40.79; 3-Moa Ellmarker (1997) IK Orient, 6:00.58; 4-Julia Larsson (1999) Motala AIF 6:17.56

Asian Youth Games
August 21, 2013
Nanjing, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Fatima Ghassan Rayya (1997) SYR 7:07.82 NJR; 2-Tran Thi Mai (1997) VIE 7:29.34; 3-Ariuntungalag Enkhbayar (1997) MGL 7:35.50 NJR; 4-Shao Dan (1997) CHN 7:41.92; 5-Wuniqimu Maimati (1997) CHN 7:59.78; 6-Tria Ningsih (1998) INA 8:10.43.

Autumn School Competition
August 13, 2013
Boeun, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- Kim Ji-Min (1997) 10:44.27; 2-Cho Ha-Rim 11:43.33; 3-Lee Young-Joo 12:03.52.

Canadian Youth Champs
August 11, 2013
Langley, British Columbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Marita Deschiffart (1996) 7:02.73; 2-Alyssa Bolliger (1996) 7:05.83; 3-Erica Deschiffart (1996) 7:07.69; 4-Veronika Fagan (1997) 7:12.77; 5-Madison Oxton (1997) 7:27.99; 6-Nicole Kitt (1996) 7:28.58; 7-Tarina Ready (1996) 7:43.96; 8-Sam-antha Fader (1996) 7:48.60; 9-Jade Berube (1997) 7:50.83; 10-Emma Edmonds (1997) 7:56.58 11-Madysen McNeil (1997) 7:58.62; 12-Alexondra Kiely (1997) 8:10.04.

1500m SC, under age 16: 1-Glynis Sim 4:54.43; 2-Kendall Fitz-gerald 4:56.25; 3-Bethany Bolton 5:00.22; 4-Laura Dickinson (1999) 5:06.53; 5-Kirsten Frantz 5:06.94; 6-Maggie McClure 5:13.86; 7-Mik-ayla Tinkham 5:15.08; 8-Laurence Normandin 5:19.09; 9-Charly Bonga 5:25.76; 10-Emily McGoey 5:27.35; 11-Kathryn Harris 5:27.59 [Dickinson born in 1999; others in this race born in 1998]

Clubs Championships
August 9, 2013
Taebaek, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lee Hyun-Ok 11:08.65; 2-Oh Jung-Hyun 11:17.18; 3-Lee Jung-Ha 11:29.59; 4-Kwon Yeong-Ju 11:29.89.

National Junior Champs
August 8, 2013
Kien Giang, Vietnam
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nguyen Thi Oanh (1995) 10:25.63 NJR; 2-Truong Thi Thuy Kieu (1996) 10:57.32; 3-Nguyen Thi Cam Van (1995) 11:16.55; 4-Nguyen Thi Bich Tram (1994) 11:53.39.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: