Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 615:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Shanghai Golden Grand Prix
May 18, 2014
Shanghai, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
Shanghai Golden Grand Prix, 18 May 2014 - Shanghai (CHN) 1-Emma Coburn, USA 9:19.80; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:25.76; 3-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:27.25; 4-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:33.24; 5-Salimi Elouali Alami, MAR 9:34.23; 6-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:35.51; 7-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:36.45; 8-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:38.21; 9-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:38.82; 10-Fancy Cherotich, KEN 9:41.22; 11-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:46.81; 12-Magdalene Masai, KEN 9:52.97; 13-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:59.62; 14-Jamie Cheever, USA 10:05.68; 15-Mei Wang, CHN 10:26.43. [Dnf V.Nyambura, KEN]

Internationales Laufermeeting
May 18, 2014
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC Open: 1-Astrid Leutert (1987) SUI 6:33.19; 2-Katrin Ochs (1977) GER 7:36.17; 3-Carmen Bechir (1998) SVK 7:37.66.

2000m SC Under age 20 1-Ronja.Bohrer (1995) 6:37.94; 2-Antonia.Hehr (1996) 6:41.10; 3-Tina.Donder (1996) 6:41.82; 4-Monica.Wrede (1996) 7:00.84: 5-Lena Millonig (1998) AUT 7:05.30; 6-Barblin Remund (1996) SUI 7:06.12; 7-Leyla.Emmenecker (1996) 7:06.71; 8-Lena.Knirsch (1996) 7:06.93; 9-Ann-Kathrin Wietz (1995) 7:07,06; 10-Chiara.Scherrer (1996) SUI 7:08,48. [13 finish; Last = 7:41.67].

1500m SC under age 18: 1-Helena Treite (1997) 5:15.48; 2-Sofia.Huhn (1999) 5:15.56; 3.-Prisa Konig, prisa (1998) 5:20.60; 4-Leah.Hanle (1997) 5:46.81.

Southeastern Conference Champs
May 17, 2014
Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Grace Heymsfield, U.Arkansas 9:57.14; 2-Cornelia Griesche, Mississippi State U 10:00.58; 3-Jessica Kamilos 10:08.73; 4-Courtney Wood, Missouri 10:21.32; 5-Katelyn Greenleaf, Alabama 10;22.02; 6-Rebecca Chandler, Vanderbilt 10:23.17; 7-Susan Givens, Auburn 10:26.25; 8-Amira Joseph, Vanderbilt 10:31.99; 9-Bret McDaniel, Georgia 10:38.16; 10-Lisa Ziegler, Mississippi 10:45.25 [16 finish; Last = 12:09.23]

PAC 12 Championship
May 17, 2014
Pullman, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shalaya Kipp, U.Colorado 10:04.19; 2-Megan Patrignelli, U.Oregon 10:14.62; 3-Liberty Miller, U.Washington 10:18.56; 4-Melanie Nun, U.Colorado 10:26.56; 5-Chiara Warner, Arizona State U 10:30.85; 6-Clea Formaz, U.Arizona 10:38.11. [16 finish; Last = 11:44.69]

Big Ten Conference Champs
May 17, 2014
West Lafayette, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Leah O'Connor, Michigan State 10:06.10; 2-Blair Doney, Purdue 10:11.50; 3-Alex Leptich, U.Michigan 10:14.38; 4-Kelli Budd, U.Minnesota 10:17.21; 5-Samantha Ginther, U.Indiana 10:17.86; 6-Tori Gerlach, Penn State 10:20.55; 7-Hope Schmelzle, Purdue 10:23.38; 8-Megan Weschler, Michigan 10:24.63; 9-Kaila Urick, Minnesota 10:26.52; 10--Erin Cawley, Wisconsin 10:26.60; 11-Brianna Johnson, U. Indiana 10:27.14; 12-Nicole Hilton, Ohio State 10:28.27; 13-Abbie Benson, Penn State 10:28.80; 14-Latie Moraczewski, Minnesota 10:30.10; 15-Kristin Fritts, Purdue 10:36.42; 16-Kelsey Kluesner, Indiana 10:37.19; 17-Taylor Mikkalson, Minnesota 10:41.67 [20 finish; Last = 11:22.12]

Missouri Valley Conference
May 17, 2014
Carbondale, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristen Zillmer, Illinois State 10:10.72; 2-Krista. Menghini, Southern Illinois 10:12.54; 3-Kelly McShea, Illinois State 10:21.93; 4-Sadie Darnell, Southern Illinois 10:23.11; 5-Caitlin Busch, Bradley 10:36.93; 6-Sidney Hirsch, Wichita State 10:43.39 [13 finish, 1 dnf; Lat 11:36.74]

Mid-America Conference
May 16, 2014
Athens, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan 10:05.94; 2-Mackenzie Chojnacky, Toledo 10:09.28; 3-Liz Weiler, Toledo 10:13.54 ; 4-Kayla Scott, Ohio U. 10:40.53; 5-Erica Howes, Miami-Ohio 10:42.06; 6-Andrea Alt, Bowling Green 10:46.37 [20 finish, Last = 11:54.48]

Georgia Tech Invitational
May 16, 2014
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katherine Showalter, Georgia State 10:25.69; 2-Ashley Berry, Duke 10:27.50; 3-Shelby Nicosia, Coastal Carolina,10:34.64; 4-Justine Stocks, Appalachian State 10:37.67; 5-Artrialia Lesane, Alabama State 10:38.44. [9 finish, Last = 11:51.15]

High Performance Meet
May 15, 2014
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Courtney Frerichs, USA 9:53.61; 2-Alicia Nelson, Adams State 9:54.45; 3-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:56.06 4-Rolanda Bell, Panama 9:57.33 5-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 10:02.73; 6-Sarah Pease, Rogue A 10:03.89; 7-Jessica Furlan, Canada 10:07.93; 8-Ann Detmer, unattaxhed 10:08.17; 9-Chantelle Groenewoud, Canada 10:08.37; 10-Addie Bracy, HTS Elite 10:10.90; 11-Amber Schulz, unattached 10:11.97; 12-Rebeka Stowe, NJ-NY 10:12.56; 13-Mary Ballinger, ZAP Fitness 10:16.64; 14-Maggie Callahan, HTS Elite 10:23.94; 15-Minori Hayakari, Japan 10:29.73.

Federation Cup Junior Champs
May 11, 2014
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- M.P.Safeeda (1994) 11:34.62; 2-Parul Chaudhary (1995) 11:43.82; 3-P.D.Vibitha (1995) 11:59.39; 4-Preenu Yadav (1995) 12:30.93;

Serbian Youth Champuionships
May 10, 2014
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jasmina Pruginic (24 March 1998) 6:54.49; 2-Jovana Damnjanovi (1999) 8:00.99; 3-Jasmina Paji (1998) 8:22.32; [Pruginci now tops IAAF World Youth List for 2014.]

Southern Africa Champs
May 10, 2014
Potchefstroom, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Thembi Baloyi 10:32.92; 2-Thandeka Manzana 12:04.29; 3-Sunelle Coetzee 13:16.69

International Open Championships
May 6, 2014
Bangkok, Thailand
Hand Timing
Results:
Women, May 7: 1-Viola Kipchirchir Kimeli KEN 11:38.95; 2-Jannipha Boonwong 12:05.87; 3-Pinwadee Gongsin 12:31.88; 4-Khin Mar Se MYA 13:44.23

Junior Women, May 9: 1-Suthiporn Jalor (1996) 11:44.60; 2-Suphatcha Suwanbumrung (1995) 12:18.68 [4 finish; Last = 13:54.12]

National Championships
May 6, 2014
Kimchun, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women: 1-Lee Se-Jung 10:28.57; 2-Shon You-Na (1995) 10:54.50; 3-Lee Eun-Hye 11:04.95; 4-Lee So-Hee 11:07.73; 5-Kwon Yeong-Ju 11:09.04; 6-Nam Bour-Ha-Na 11:27.77; 7-Lee Hyun-Ok 11:37.86;

High School Girls: 1-Ko Hee-Ju 11:27.21; 2-Shim Hye-Jung (1996) 11:47.01;

National Schools Champs
May 6, 2014
Alor Star, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000 m St (6): 1-Munirah HaAli (1997) 7:50.73; 2-Teoh Kim Chyi (1997) 8:04.29; 3-Fatin Adnie Lylla 8:04.79; 4-Noor Faizatul Nathasha Bakri 8:05.39; 5-Dhaanyaa Patmanaban 8:09.93

HKG Athletics Championships
May 4, 2014
Hong Kong, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mak Rainbow (1997) 12:06.34; 2-Siu Wai Yuie 12:17.01;

National Junior Championships
May 2, 2014
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Hand Timing
Results:
Under age 23: 1- H.K.Udaya Kumari 12:04.09; 2-K.G.Pushpa Kumari 12:14.xx; 3-A.S.N.Bandara 12:20.xx.

Under age 20: 1- Mahesha Kumari Weerasinghe (1996) 11:18.30; 2-B.G.N.T.Wijeratne 11:.44.56; 3-A.M.A.S. Abeyrathne 11:57.84.

Southeast Asia Youth Champs
April 28, 2014
Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Hnin Yu Soe, MYA 7:24.07 NJR; 2-Pi Nang Thi Bac (1998) Vietnam 7:25.94.

National Youth Games
April 26, 2014
Shymkent, Kazakhstan
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Lada Fomina (1998) 7:20.35; 2-Svetlana Saunina (1999) 7:29.50;

National Senior Competition
April 25, 2014
Yichun, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shon You-Na (1995) 11:01.69; 2-Lee Eun-Hye 11:02.34; 3-Nam Bour-Ha-Na 11:06.44; 4-Lee Hyun-Ok 11:11.77; 5-Kwon Yeon-Ju 11:48.61; 6-Kim Mi-Sun 11:58.05


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: