Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 658:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Znamensky Memorial Meet
July 19, 2015
Znamensky (Moscow), Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yekaterina Doseykina (30 Mar 1990) RUS 9:39.37 SB; 2-Svetlana Shestakova (30 Apr 1992) RUS 9:45.05 PB; 3-Valeriya Mara (22 Feb 1983) UKR 9:45.75 SB; 4-Lyudmila Lebedeva (23 May 1990) RUS 9:47.80; 5-Nastassia Puzakova (12 Dec 1993) BLR 10:03.08; 6-Anna Petrova (15 Jul 1994) RUS 10:08.75 PB; 7-Sebahat Akpinar (20 Jul 1993) TUR 10:16.28; 8-Alena Barisenka (10 Aug 1996) BLR 10:51.49

European Junior Championships Final
July 18, 2015
Eskilstuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Junior athletes, under age 20, were born in 1996 or 1997) 1-Sumeyye Erol, TUR 10:19.15 PB; 2-Carolina Johnsson, SWE 10:28.31; 3-Alisa Vainio, FIN 10:30.83; 4-Veerle Bakker, NED 10:34.24; 5-Moa Rothman, SWE 10:40.38; 6-Amelie Svensson, SWE 10:40.61; 7-Nicole Reina, ITA 10:41.95; 8-Antonia Hehr, GER 10:43.57; 9-Marta Bote, ESP 10:44.91; 10-Anna Kosheleva, RUS 10:48.77; 11-Claudia Prisecaru, ROU 10:53.79; 12-Diana Donchenko, RUS 10:58.57; 13-Ekin Esra Kalir, TUR 10:59.72; 14-Kristina Bozic, CRO 11:01.93; 15-Federica Zenoni, ITA 11:07.12.

Vainio led at 1000m in 3:25.88 and 2000m in 6:54.65. Winner Erol was much faster than her July 16 first-round 10:41.58. The other finalists were slower than their first round: times (Johnson 10:25.41, Vainio 10:26.12, Bakker 10:31.25, Rothman 10:30.93, Svensson 10:27.02, Reina 10:33.67, Hehr 10:31.12, Bota 10:40.04, Koshaleva 10:29.34, Prisecaru 10:26.62, Donchenko 10:31.37, Kalir 10;28.24, Bozic 10:27.70, Zenoni 10:41.72). (Bozicís 10:27.70 first-round time was a National Junior Record for Croatia.)

Ciutat de Mataro Meeting
July 18, 2015
Mataro, Spain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elena Garcia Grimau, Valencia Terra 10:21.52; 2-Marta Galimany Guasch, Barcelona 10:29.90; ; 3-Sonia Labrado Sanchez, Atletismo Bikila 10:30.89; 4-Vanesa Pacha, Urteaga 10:37.00; 5-Penelope Raquel Banos Gimenez, San Sebastian 10:41.91.

Western Canada Challenge
July 18, 2015
Winnipeg, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Erin Strueby (20) Saskatchewan 7:26.59; 2-Andie Wood (18) Dryden AC 7:28.67; 3-Nicole Kitt (19) Alberta 7:30.71; 4-Jesse Van Eaton (20) Saskatchewan 7:37.07 5-Sydney Banister (20) Alberta 7:37.50; 6-Belinda Guerra (18) Manitoba 7:51.62; 7-Emma Martin (18) Alberta 7:59.59.

Herculis Diamond League Meet
July 17, 2015
Fontvieille, Monaco
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:11.28; 2-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:12.51; 3-Virginia Nyambura Nganga, KEN 9:13.85; 4-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:14.98; 5-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:17.89; 6-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:20.15; 7-Salima Elouali Alami, MAR 9:20.64; 8-Tigist Getnet, ETH 9:20.65; 9-Ruth Jebet, BRN 9:21.40; 10-Emma Coburn, USA 9:23.91; 11-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9:34.42; 12-Diana Martin, ESP 9:42.14; 13-Leah O'Connor, USA 9:42.80; 14- Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:46.4 15-Maeva Danois, FRA 9:53.55. DNF - Amina Bettiche, ALG; Ann Gathoni, KEN; Aisha Praught, USA.

World Youth Championship
July 17, 2015
Cali, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, KEN 6:17.15 PB; 2-Sandrafelis Chebet Tuei, KEN 6:19.61; 3-Agrie Belachew, ETH 6:34.68; 4-Alondra Negron, PUR 6:39.51; 5-Beletu Hailu, ETH 6:41.46; 6-Glynis Sim, CAN 6:45.58 PB; 7-Yuki Shibata, JPN 6:48.41; 8-Rina Cjuro, PER 6:50.90 PB; 9-Lena Millonig, AUT; 6:52.24; 10-Wanhua Tian, CHN 6:53.70 PB; 11-Lili Toth, HUN 7:03.25; 12-Marie Nivet, FRA 7:03.89; 13-Tatsiana Shabanava, BLR 7:05.61; 14-Rylee Bowen, USA 7:11.66. . [DNS Catherine Beauchemin, CAN]

Winner's time at 1000m = 2:57.75. Youth Championship athletes all born in either 1998 or 1999. Most finalists (except Belachew, Toth, Shabanava, Bowen) ran faster in the final than in July 15 first round.

Kenya National Champs
July 11, 2015
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (13 Jan 1992) 9:33.40; 2-Purity Cherotich Kirui (13 Aug 1991) 9:33.41; 3-Rosefline Chepngetich (17 Jun 1997) 9:39.77; 4-Joan Chepkemoi (24 Nov 1993) 9:44.40; 5-Stella Jepkosgei Rutto (12 Dec 1996) 9:46.00; 6-Marion Jepkonga Kibor (27 Sep 1994) 9:46.29; 7-Jackline Cherono (25 Jun 1998) 9:50.10.

Flanders Cup
July 11, 2015
Kortrijk, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rachel Johnson, USA 9:57.34; 2-Nicole Bush, USA 9:58.13; 3-Figuero Sanchez-Escribano, ESP 10:02.47; 4-Fabiana Lafuente, ESP 10:06.44; 5-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:15.24; 6-Diana Martin Hidalgo, ESP 10:18.39; 7-Maria Perez Moreno, ESP 10:19.17; 8-Danna Levin, ISR 11:09.13.

International Meet
July 10, 2015
Letterkenny, Ireland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jamie Cheever, USA 9:40.69; 2-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 9:42.61 PB; 3-Michelle Finn, IRL 9:43.34; 4-Sara Treacy, IRL 9:44.14 PB; 5-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:45.94; 6-Juliet Chekwell, UGA 9:48.97; 7-Sarah Pease, USA 9:49.03; 8-Mary Goldkamp, USA 9:54.90; 9-Addie Bracy, USA 10:15.80; 10-Maggie Callahan, USA 10:33.04; 11-Ann Marie McGlynn, IRL 10:37.16; 12-Ronja Bohrer, GER 10:51.27 13-Elizabeth Egan 11:29.14. [DNF rabbit Matylda Kowal, POL -- 3:13 at 1000m, 6:30 at 2000m]

Canadian Junior Championship
July 4, 2015
Edmonton, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessy Lacourse (1997) 10:42.97; 2-Charlotte Prouse 11:14.02; 3-Chelse Ribeiro 11:14.48; 4-Andie Wood 11:38.50; 5-Nicole Kitt 11:50.95; 6-Jade Berube 11:56.62. [Kitt born in 1996, others in 1997]


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: