Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 680:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Australian Championships
April 3, 2016
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Madeline Hills (1987) NSW 9:38.63; 2-Genevieve Lacaze (1989) VIC 9:49.41; 3-Victoria Mitchell (1982) NSW 9:52.99; 4-Rosa Flanagan (1996) NZL 10:08.61; 5-Beth Croft (1997) NSW 10:22.27; 6-Yumi Yoshikawa (1990) JPN 10:32.58; 7-Paige Campbell (1996) NSW 10:46.99; 8-Coreen van der Klooster (1989) VIC 10:48.27 9-Carly McDade (VIC) 10:55.49. [13 finishers, Last = 12:03.93).

Open Meet
April 3, 2016
Domale, Slovenia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC Youth Girls: 1-Usrka Arzensek (1999) KLC 5:33.45; 2-Ana Blaz (1999) 6:29.32.

South Africa Junior Champs
April 2, 2016
Germiston, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Lethabo Makgoga, Central Gauteng 6:52.86; 2-Shanley Koekmoer, Gauteng North 7:06.42; 3-Nobuhle Shange, Lwa-Zulu Natal 7:25.81; 4-Larra Orrock, FreeState 7:25.90; 5-Lesego Mpshe, Central Gauteng 7:30.26; 6-Lebogang Ramela, Central Gauteng 7:47.92; 7-Bongkeka Magabane, Central Gauteng 7:55.62. [12 finishers, Last = 8:40.34]

Battle of the Blues
April 2, 2016
Durham, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Olivia Anderson, Duke 10:21.86; 2-Claire Borchers, Michigan 10:29.75; 3-Sarah Zieve, Michigan 10:39.91.

Oliver Nikoloff Meet
April 2, 2016
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Ciara Scott, Eastern Kentucky 7:11.32; 2-Vanessa Robinson, Cincinnati 7:19.45; 3-Gena Genco, Xavier (Ohio) 7:32.72; 4-Brittany Fisher, Dayton 7:45.60; 5-Olivia Albers, Dayton 7:54.87; 6-Jennah Flairty, Jennah, Northern Kentucky 7:56.51. [8 finish, 1 dnf]

Colonial Relays
April 1, 2016
Williamsburg, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sophia Cologer, UMBC 10:38.59; 2-Christi Eisenberg, Stony Brook 10:41.50; 3-Olivia Viparina, James Madison 10:45.48 [25 finish, Last = 12:10.15]

Florida Relays
April 1, 2016
Gainesville, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cornelia Griesche, Miss State 10:02.56; 2-Antonia Hehr, Miss State 10:21.07; 3-Katy Kunc, Kentucky 10:22.59; 4-Teylar Adelsberger, Missouri 10:24.52 5-Caroline McCaslin, Kentucky 10:34.31; 6- McKenna Coughlin, Mississippi 10:36.70; 7-Carlee Cassidy, College of Charleston 10:41.16; 8-Samantha Campanaro, Appalachian State 10:43.18; 9-Devin McDermott, Florida 10:44.40.

Distance Carnival
April 1, 2016
San Francisco, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Allix Potratz-Lee, unattached 10:09.12; 2-Erica Richardson, Boise 10:21.24; 3-Kelly Hayes, Pittsburgh 10:22.08; 4-Kelli McKenna, Kansas 10:23.28; 5-Denali Strabel, unattached 10:23.75; 6-Cassie Mitchell, Nebraska 10:25.50; 7-McCall Habermehl, Chico State 10:27.36 8-Laura Yarrow, Colorado State 10:31.72; 9-Courtney Coppinger, Kansas 10:31.72 ; 10-Lauren Shubin, BYU 10:32.77; 11-Laura Riches, Butler 10:36.38; 12-Janelle Lincks, Colorado State 10:39.61; 13-Colleen Weatherford, Butler 10:39.63; 14-Sanne Holland, Colorado State 10:44.29.

Stanford Invitational
April 1, 2016
Palo Alto, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Third Section (Race) Start at 17:36: 1-Paige Kouba, Harvard 9:50.21; 2-Marie Lawrence, Oiselle 9:50.91; 3-Emily Oren, Hillsdale 9:58.99; 4-Maria Bernard, CAN-Saucony 9:59.31; 5-Jessica Kamilos, Arkansas 9:59.96; 6-Alicia Nelson, Rocky Mountain 10:00.66; 7-Erin Clark, Colorado 10:00.77; 8-Katelyn Greenlead, Alabama 10:05.03 9-Danielle Winslow, Boston College 10:05.68; 10-Sofie Gallein, Eastern Michigan 10:16.90; 11-Addie Bracy, Brooks 10;21.02; 12-Courtney Heiner, Strava TC 10:36.02.

Second Section (Race) Start at 17:21: 1-Xu Shuangshuang, CHN 10:04.81; 2-Katelyn Steen, Club Northwest 10:06.19; 3-Shelby Mills, Gonzaga 10:06.49; 4-Erica Barr, UC-Davis 10:08.63; 5-Kelly McShea, Illinois State 10:09.56; 6-Alexina Wilson, unattached 10:10.90; 7-Sydney Leiher, unattached 11.86; 8- Groenewoud, CAN 10:13.55; 9-Sidney Hirsch, Wichita State 10:16.71; 10-Molly Oren, Hillsdale 10:16.77; 11-Jordan Hamric, Oiselle 10:19.76; 12-Liz Weiler, Toledo 10:20.49; 13-Bridget Blake, Florida State 10;24.35; 14-Margaret Callahan Hudson Elite 10:33.10; 15-Abby Caldwell, Iowa State 10;36.20; 16-Alexina Wilson, unattached 10:10.90.

First Section (Race) Start at 1706: 1-Katie Mahoney, Eastern Washington 10:10.33; 2-Molly Renfer, unattached 10:11.33; 3-Natasha Bernal, New Mexico 10:21.32; 4-Hannah Waggoner, Alabama 10:24.41; 5-Val Constien, Colorado 10:26.06; 6-Tony Parkinson, Utah State 10:28.49; 7-Kori Gilley, Humboldt 10:28.53; 8-Katie Fry, UC Davis 10:31.15; 9-Lucy Cheadle, Colorado 10:33.01; 10-Kristi Rush, BYU 1:37.60; 11-Karoline Skatteboe, SMU 10:39.59; 12-Moa Rothman, Northern Arizona 10:43.78.

Bruin Legends Meet
April 1, 2016
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emkay Myers, unattached 10:23.00; 2-Maxine Goyette, UC Santa Barbara 10:29.85; 3-Claire DeVoe, Cornell 10:37.59; 4-Morgan Wedekind, Kansas State 10:38.65 5-Kayla Doll, Kansas State 10:41.09. [11 finishers, Last = 12:05.98]

Texas Relays
March 31, 2016
Austin, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, Women: 1-Rachel Johnson, Asics 9:55.16; 2-Katelyn Hayward, UT-Arlington 10:36.42; 3-Gabrielle Broschard, Purdue 10:37.83; 4-Emma Neigel, unattached 10:52.38; 5-Shelby Pesek, SF Austin 10:53.41; 6-Marina Guerrero Puigdevall, Abilene Christian 11:02.77 [13 finish; Last = 11:58.18]

2000m SC, High School Girls: 1-Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 6:53.34; 2-Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist 7:12.33; 3-Ashton Foytik, NB Canyon 7:25.95; 4-Emily Forster, Lean Rouse 7:33.06; 5-Marissa Flournoy, Austin Bowie 7:34.63; 6-Sophia Roach, Cedar Park 7;34.67; 7-Alyssa Jochen, Katy 7:38.14. [18 finish; Last = 8:36.06]


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: