Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 445:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Heptagonal Games
May 11, 2008
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Megan Brandeland, Princeton 10:40.57; 2-Liz Deir, Princeton 10:45.41; 3-Erin Roberts, Cornell 10:48.24; 4-Elizabeth Calle, Yale 10:49.28; 5-Stephanie Pancoast, Cornell 10:51.76; 6-Lindsey Kahn, Brown 11:00.34; 7-Alexandra Smrcina, Dartmouth 11:05.88; 8-Emily Bartlett, Cornell 11:10.74; 9-Shelby Leland, Columbia 11:13.20; 10-Laura Tabor, Dartmouth 11:17.07; 11-Cara Sprague, Harvard 11:21.06; 12-Bevin Peters, Yale 11:30.56.

Clemson Classic
May 10, 2008
Clemson, South Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-MacKenzie LaBonte, Milligan 11:15.49; 2-Emily Tangwar, South Carolina 11:40.74 [4 finish; Last = 13:37.72]

Shannon-Foreman Invitational
May 10, 2008
Seattle, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kelly Strong, Asics 10:04.08; 2-Sarna Becker, Club North-west 10:34.89; 3-Karin Rohde, Seattle Pacific 10:54.73; 4-Brittany Hodgson, UPS 11:10.87; 5-Sarah Benson, Central Wash Univ 11:14.82; 6-Amanda Stopa, Washington 11:16.38; 7-Bianca Gonzales, Simon Fraser 11:17.52; 8-Karen Steen, Club Northwest 11:24.04 [14 finish; Last = 11:47.62]

North Central Conference
May 10, 2008
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rachel Stangler, Augustana 10:34.85; 2-Amanda Dettman, Mankato 11:24.89; 3-Kristi Dahlheimer, North Dakota 11:29.94 [9 finish; Last = 12:11.91]

New England Champs
May 10, 2008
Durham, New Hampshire, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anna King, Colby 10:45.22; 2-Cassandra Knight, Colby 10:54.85; 3-Jacqui Wentz, MIT 11:07.63; 4-Jen Gardynski, Stonehill 11:14.47; 5-Elizabeth Morrissey, New Hampshire 11:16.30; 6-Abbey Gosling, Quinnipiac 11:18.45; 7-Nicole Radzik, Bryant 11:25.00; 8-Ceara Danaher, Middlebury 11:26.46 [24 finish; Last = 13:18.28]

Occidental Invitational
May 10, 2008
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Brittany Somers, Adams State 10:45.98; 2-Shawna Burger, unat 10:58.49; 3-Shannon Mcvannel, Chico State 11:02.79; 4-Tiffany Turner, Cal Poly 11:08.87; 5-Lily Hernandez, Cal State-LA 11:09.48; 6-Grace Peck, Occidental 11:15.11; 7-Katherine Ellis, USC 11:19.07; 8-Danielle Miller, Santa Clara 11:25.19 [12 finish; Last = 12:33.11]

Sun Belt Champs
May 10, 2008
Denton, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Friederike Fell, GER-Florida Atlantic 10:55.52; 2-Natalie Leeper, W. Kentucky 11:04.24 [11 finish; Last = 12:35.67]

Western Oregon Twilight Meet
May 10, 2008
Monmouth, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Harper, W.Oregon 11:01.97; 2-Lyndsey McKillip, W.Oregon 11:07.42; 3-Megan Rolland, Humboldt 11:09.71.

Southland Conference
May 10, 2008
Huntsville, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Allison Ferries, Sam Houston 11:14.58; 2-Whitney Rister, Sam Houston 11:14.73; 3-Meredith Blocker, S.F. Austin 11:14.74 [11 finish; Last = 13:59.63]

IAAF Super Grand Prix
May 9, 2008
Doha, Qatar
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Donna MacFarlane, AUS 9:31.47; 2-Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, KEN 9:32.15; 3-Eunice Jepkorir, KEN 9:36.23; 4-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:37.67; 5-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:42.98; 6-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, KEN 9:45.57; 7-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:52.16; 8-Sigrid Vanden Bempt, BEL 9:53.11; 9-Hattie Dean, GBR 9:54.99; 10-Jo Ankier, GBR 10:04.82; 11-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 10:14.50; DNF Melissa Rollison, AUS.

Oregon Twilight Meet
May 9, 2008
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Carrie Vickers, Asics 9:51.08; 2-Lesley Higgins, New York AC 10:12.18; 3-Stacie Lifferth, Utah State 10:21.11; 4-Jane Rudkin, Team XO 10:22.29; 5-Kelly Fullerton, Team XO 10:29.57; 6-Claire Michel, Oregon 10:36.68; 7-Allix Lee-Painter, Idaho 10:37.24; 8-Erin Reddan, Virginia Tech 10:37.68; 9-Emily Mathis, Oregon 10:43.21; 10-Brooke Giuffre, Oregon 10:47.15; 11-Megan Rolland, Humboldt State 11:21.89.

Cattle Farm Classic
May 9, 2008
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Addie Bracy, unattached 10:22.44; 2-Morgan Stengel, North Carolina 11:04.2; 3-Kelly Clark, Virginia Tech 11:04.22.

Wisconsin Twilight
May 9, 2008
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-A'Havahla Haynes, Wisconsin Runners 10:35.94; 2-Brooke Ferguson, unattached 11:17.73; 3-Alexa Renstrom, unat 11:26.58 [10 finish; Last = 13:19.03]

Billy Hayes Invitational
May 9, 2008
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah Pease, unat 10:48.75; 2-Kelly Crowley, Grand Valley 11:10.79; 3-Kristen Geiger, Bellarmine 11:13.75; 4-Miranda Meeks, Campbellsville 11:16.15 [20 finish; Last 12:17.20]

Seminole Twilight
May 9, 2008
Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amanda Quick, Florida State 10:54.00; 2-Elena Linn, Georgia Tech 10:59.97 [4 finish; Last 12:54.22]

Gator Invitational
May 9, 2008
Meadville, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katie Kelly, Duquesne 11:14.58; 2-Raissa Weiss, SRU 11:19.75; 3-Justine Jeroski, Case Western 11:23.98 [5 finish; Last = 12:26.40]

Greek Club Champs
May 9, 2008
Athens, Greece
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Irene Kokinariou 10.28.39; 2-Thessalia Fragopoulou 11.35.26; 3-Maria Malai 11.42.42.

Minnesota Open
May 9, 2008
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Danie Ashford, Minnesota 11:10.93; 2-Maggie Bobbin, Minnesota 11:38.78 [5 finish; Last = 14:44.79]

Northeast Conference Champs
May 4, 2008
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Abbey Gosling, Quinnipiac 11:25.60; 2-Jessica Jones, Monmouth 11:46.96; 3-Elizabeth Kessler, Mount St. Mary 11:56.00 [12 finish; Last = 13:20.54]

Great Plains Conference
May 3, 2008
Sioux City, Iowa, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jen Kempers, Dordt 11:05.98; 2-Erin Keitges, Morningside 11:15.90; 3-Amanda Goodwin, Nebraska Wesleyan 11:18.84 [9 finish; Last = 13:01.73]

BUSA Champs
May 3, 2008
Bedford, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Emily Brown 7:03.7; 2-Lucy Mayho 7:08.5; 3-Jenna Hill 7:09.3; 4-Alison Lavender 7:09.6; 5-Polly Keen 7:19.9; 6-Robyn Matson 7:23.0; 7-Alison Crocker 7:24.7; 8-Marina Johns 7:25.5; 9-Amy Ledvina 7:33.3; 10-Jane Pidgeon 7:34.2.

Midland Premier Meet
April 27, 2008
Birmingham, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple, under age 17: 1-Tamara Armoush 5:30.49; 2-Alex Turner 5:45.43; 3-Catrin Lewis 5:51.07.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: