Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 452:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


National Inter-State Champs
June 16, 2008
Madurai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-O.P. Jaisha, Kerala 10:20.15; 2-Sudha Singh, Jharkhand 10:29.94; 3-Kiran Tiwari, Uttarakhand 10:51.42; 4-Anupama Patil, Maharastra 12:26.72.

Lagardere Athletics Tour
June 15, 2008
Sotteville, France
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:36.52; 2-Netsanet Achamo, ETH 9:42.41; 3-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:43.21; 4-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:43.70; 5-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:45.54; 6-Olesia Tyurina, RUS 9:45.87; 7-Elodie Olivares, FRA 9:51.31; 8-Elodie Mouthon, FRA 10:10.23; 9-Meriem Mered, FRA 10:11.69; 10-Una English, IRL 10:12.88; 11-Louise Ghesquire, FRA 10:15.91; 12-Christine Bardelle, FRA 10:23.88; 13-Hain Go Ny Aina Rakotomolala, MAD 10:42.88. [First 6 finishers were under the 9:46. "A" standard for Olympic Games entry.]

New England Champs
June 15, 2008
Waltham, Massachusetts, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shauneen Garrahan 10:13.33; 2-Sara Graves 11:26.88; 3-Victoria Barnaby 11:44.13; 4-Alyssa Mullen (17) 12:02.05.

American Milers Meet
June 14, 2008
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Brittany Somers 10:09.87; 2-Andrea Parker 10:10.07; 3-Kelly Fullerton 10:16.36; 4-Julia Rudd 10:17.17; 5-Rena Chesser 10:19.20; 6-Jessica Furlan 10:20.22. [all USA except for Furlan, Canada]

Greek National Championships
June 14, 2008
Athens, Greece
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Irini Kokkinariou 9:36.71 National Record; 2-Maria Pardalou 9:55.86; 3-Konstadina Kefala 10:00.97; 4-Maria Malai (89) 11:13.83; 5-Thessalia Kleopatra Fraggopoulou (88) 11:20.77; 6-Ourania Rebouli (89) 11:28.59; 7-Maria Evaggelou 11:28.94; 8-Maria Aggeliki Rigopoulou 11:31.11; 9-Maria Ritsou (90) 11:31.90; 10-Anastasia Koudouni 11:41.33; 11-Fillipa Pouli- dou 11:41.73; 12-Anastasia Koutsimani 11:48.59. [17 finish]

New York High School Champs
June 14, 2008
Buffalo, New York, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Shelby Greany, Suffern 6:43.03; 2-Erin Cawley, Newark Valley 6:53.19; 3-Danielle Winslow, Queens-bury 6:56.57; 4-Nicole Rozario, Pine Bush 6:59.42; 5-Meaghan Gregory, Burnt Hills 7:00.36; 6-Ryann Cretney, Lansing 7:01.63; 7-Janie Turek, Mount Sinai 7:05.21; 8-Lindsay Raulli, Cicero/Syracuse 7:08.40; 9-Jess Tobin, Clarkstown 7:11.08; 10-Meghan VanHouten, Honeoye Falls 7:13.06; 11-Ada Lauterbach, Berne 7:14.29; 12-Kirsten Weberg, East Aurora 7:15.85 [27 finishers; Last = 8:56.88]

Serbian Junior Championships
June 14, 2008
Senta, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Mirjana Paji (92) 7:19.10; 2-Biljana Kanjeri (90) 7:43.30; 3-Danijela Savi (90) 8:01.62.

Iberomericano Meet
June 13, 2008
Huelva, Spain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eunice Jepkorir, KEN 9:11.18; 2-Bekele Tadesse, ETH 9:20.23; 3-Jessica Augusto, POR 9:22.50; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:35.08; 5-Rosa Morato, ESP 9:35.91; 6-Marta Domin-guez, ESP 9:39.18; 7-Zulema Fuentes-Pila, ESP 9:41.73; 8-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:43.56; 9-Clarisse Cruz, POR 9:44.94; 10-Christin Johansson, SWE 9:49.91; 11-Diana Martin, ESP 9:51.69; 12-Lydia Rotich, KEN 9:55.62; Claire Entwistle, GBR 10:00.25; 14-Sandra Teixeira, POR 10:00.69; 15-Eva Arias, ESP 10:02.51; 16-Miranda Boonstra, NED 10:03.58; 17-Simret Restle, GER 10:12.21; 18-Raquel Gomez, ESP 10:12.94; 19-Concepcion Hidalgo ESP 10:30.98; 20-Tamara Sanfabio, ESP 10:33.5. [9 under Olympic A standard.]

Splits: 1km Jepkorir, Bekele, Assefa, Augusto 3:01.21; 2km 6:06.06 Jepkorir (alone).enroute to world-leading victory.

Ibero-American Champs
June 13, 2008
Iquique, Chile
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sabine Heitling, BRA 9:54.70; 2-Rosa Godoy, ARG 10:00.36 National Record; 3-Angela Figueroa, COL 10:02.13; 4-Teresa Urbina, ESP 10:06.70.

Swedish Juniors Meet
June 13, 2008
Huddinge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m steeple, Under age 20: 1-Klara Bodinson (90) 6:47.44; 2-Emmi Ostlund (88) 7:11.53; 3-Josefine Berggren (89) 7:21.93; 4-Cecilia Norrbom (88) 7:30.89.

1500m steeple, Under age 18: 1-Erika Svanborg (91) 5:18.50; 2-Emma Jansson (91) 5:24.60; 3-Christina Hultman (91) 5:35.96; 5-Lovisa Gronros (93) 5:43.14; 6-Josefin Eriksson (92) 5:50.18; 7-Anna Lisa Lundqvist (91) 6:49.83.

St. Mary's Classic
June 4, 2008
Twickenham, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:54.81; 2-Tina Brown, GBR 10:05.83; 3-Lucy Mayho, GBR 10:55.89 [DNF: 3 including pacesetter Mercy Njorogo]


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: