Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 461:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


World Athletics Final
September 13, 2008
Stuttgart, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1.Gulnara GalkinaRussia 9:21.73
2.Eunice JepkorirKenya 9:24.03
3.Ruth Bisibori NyangauKenya 9:24.38
4.Yekaterina VolkovaRussia9:29.49
5.Wioletta Frankiewicz Poland9:31.89
6.Cristina CasandraRomania9:35.27
7.Donna MacFarlaneAustralia9:36.72
8.Ancuta BobocelRomania 9:37.89
9.Helen ClitheroeGreat Britain9:39.72
10.Zemzem Ahmed Ethiopia10:03.20.

Placers 1-6 and 10 were Olympic finalists at Beijing; placers 7-9 ran in Beijing semifinals. All 10 were slower at Stuttgart, a reportedly colder venue than Beijing. The WAF meet evolved from the IAAF Grand Prix Final, qualifying athlete entrants with a point scoring system based on performances at IAAF Grand Prix and Area Permit meets during the current IAAF season.

IAAF Grand Prix Meet
September 7, 2008
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, KEN 9:21.30; 2-Wioletta Frankiewicz, POL 9:28.07; 3-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:34.59; 4-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:38.81; 5-Donna MacFarlane , AUS 9:44.29; 6-Zemzem Ahmed, ETH 9:45.51; 7-Marta Dominguez, ESP 9:49.29; 8-Elizabeth Mueni ,KEN 9:57.96; 9-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:58.52; 10-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:59.84 11-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 10:05.27; 12-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 10:12.95; 13-Micaela Bonessi , ITA 10:13.11; 14-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler, ITA 10:13.56.
DNF - Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS

Russian Challenge
September 6, 2008
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, RUS 9:24.01; 2-Eunice Jepkorir, KEN 9:24.08; 3-Yulia Zarudneva-Ivanova, RUS 10:12.52; 4-Yulia Mochalova, RUS 10:56.59. [no others]

Deca-Nation
September 6, 2008
Paris, France
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lindsey Anderson (85) USA 9:45.28; 2-Yelena Sidor-chenkova (80) RUS 9:51.90; 3-Antje Moldner (84) GER 9:54.86; 4-Eva Arias (80) ESP 9:56.08; 5-Valentyna Hor-pynych (83) UKR 10:18.79; 6-Christine Bardelle (74) FRA 10:34.12.
[Winner is youngest competitor, born in 1985.]

Personal Best Series
September 5, 2008
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls Age 16-17: 1-Natalie Dudkowski 7:00.70; 2-Miriam Smith 7:20.10; 3-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur 7:55.86 [6 finishers including age 18-19 athlete Maegan Smith 7:33.01]

Girls 15 & Under: 1-Taneil Davidson 7:35.45; 2-Ellie Lund 7:51.42; 3-Arielle Valdez-Baltgalvis 7:55.47; 4-Laura-Sofia Malo 7:55.59; 5-Elleni Stewart 7:56.36 [7 finishers]

Athletics Meet
August 30, 2008
Bottrop, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elizabeth Mueni (91) KEN 9:50.48; 2-Sigrid Vandenbempt (81) BEL 9:53.47; 3-Victoria Mitchell (82) AUS 9:55.97.

Finland vs Sweden
August 30, 2008
Helsinki, Finland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ulrika Johansson (75) SWE 9:56.48; 2-Sandra Eriksson (89) FIN 10:07.05; 3-Lena Om (88) SWE 10:08.67; 4 Sara Sajanti (87) FIN 10:31.11; 5-Eva Sajanti (87) FIN 10:33.23.
DNF Christin Johansson (78) SWE.

Winter Series
August 15, 2008
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Gilfillan 7.03.57; 2-Miriam Smith 7.32.06; 3-Taneil Davidson 7.39.23; 4-Monique Bygott 7.45.96; 5-Breanne Goschnick 7.59.08. [7 finishers]

European Veterans Champs
August 3, 2008
Ljubljana, Slovakia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple sections , five-year groups (birth years)

Age 35-39 1-Paola Tiselli (1973) ITA 7:48.01; 2-Katerina Doubkova (1972) CZE 8:11.31; 3-Visnja Odri (1972) SRB 8:11.54.

Age 40-44 1-Annette Weiss (68) GER 7:21.61; 2-Mirella Pergola (66) ITA 7:30.60; 3-Jane Pidgeon (64) GBR 7:31.72; 4-Katarina Stare (68) SLO 8:08.29; 5-Krasimira Chahova (67) BUL 8:14.56; 6-Francesca Ragnetti 88) ITA 8:18.21; 7-Ana Pecek (68) SLO 9:12.57; 8-Giuseppa Lacava (68) 1968 ITA 9:28.81.

Age 45-49 1-Zofia Wieciorkowska (63) POL 7:28.09; 2-Jeanine van Overveld (61) NED 8:18.68; 3-Gabriele Tendler (61) GER 8:28.89; 4-Ludmila Jorova (62) CZE 9:05.12.

Age 50-54 1-Elisabeth Henn (57) GER 8:28.31; 2-Gunnel Tolfes (58) SWE 9:00.03.

Age 55-59 1-Eilisa Reijonen (52) FIN 9:12.69; 2-Anne Darby (53) GBR 9:41.82; 3-Helena Pires De Carvalho (50) POR 11:17.73; DQ - Galina Lapaeva (49) RUS.

Age 60-64 1-Miloslava Roenakova (45) CZE 10:46.83

2-Eva Cupalova (47) CZE 11:22.26. Age 65-69 1-Diethild Nix (42) GER 12:39.40.

Age 70-74 1-Anne Martin (36) GBR 10:54.37; 2-Maria Ivone Carvalho Lobo (36) POR 14:28.84.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: