Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 484:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


USATF Club Champs
July 11, 2009
New York City, New York, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Trisha Byler, Brockport 11:24.90; 2-Vanessa Martell, Brockport 11:30.84; 3-Amanda DiPaolo, ConnQuest 11:33.77; 4-Victoria Barna-by, Boston 11:52.37; 5-Teri Wilson, Brockport 12:20.74; 6-Alma Liebrecht, New York 12:42.23.

USA Masters Champs
July 10, 2009
Oshkosh, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Karen Steen ran 2000m steeple in 7:07.49, bettering the Age 45-49 world record of 7:16.90 set by Julie Leonard of Switzerland in 2004.

(Age in parentheses) 1-Karen Steen (45) Club Northwest 7:07.49; 2-Andi Camp (34) Bowerman AC 7:17.28; 3-Lisa Valle (43) Southern California 7:17.36; 4-Nicole Lycan (35) unattached 8:02.36; 5-Kathryn Martin (57) Northport 8:26.86; 6-Cheryl Bellaire (50) Philadelphia 8:32.20; 7-Caren Ware (46) Athena 10:15.25; 8-Ashley Childs (59) Riadha 10:41.66; 9-Mary Rosado (59) Nike Central 11:47.80; 10-Mary Trotto (62) Bohemia 11:54.18; 11-Jane Simpson (68) Golden West 13:54.59; 12-Susan Nesbihal-Cordero (60) Bohemia 14:59.17; 13-Lydia Woods (55) Atlanta 15:15.71.
[ Though all ages run in one race, places and awards are based 5-year age groups: 30-34, 45-49. Example: Mary Rosado placed third in 55-59 age group.]

IAAF Golden Gala
July 10, 2009
Rome, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Galkina, RUS 9:11.58; 2-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:17.40; 3-Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, KEN 9:17.85; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:23.61; 5-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:24.40; 6-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:25.62; 7-Lydia Jebet Rotich, KEN 9:30.29; 8-Jessica Aug-usto, POR 9:32.10; 9-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:33.36; 10-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:39.88; 11-Elena Romagnolo, ITA 9:42.59; 12-Irini Kokkinariou, GRE 9:46.62; 13-Delilah Di Crescenzo, USA 9:48.36; 14-Zulema Fuentes-Pila, ESP 9:48.81; 15-Roisin McGet-tigan, IRL 9:56.71; dnf - Mardrea Hyman, JAM.

National Age-Class Champs
July 10, 2009
Bondoufle, France
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m u-23 Steeple: 1-Louise Ghesquiere (88) 10:49.00; 2-Mathilde Carrez 10:54.81; 3-Helene Colle 10:59.89; 4-Mylene Corradi (89) 11:05.91; 5-Heiata Brinkfield (89) 11:16.15; 6-Lison Mare (87) 11:16.92.

2000m u-20 Steeple: 1-Chloe Susset (90) 7:11.21; 2-Anais Boucansaud (91) 7:12.38; 3-Ophelie Magras (90) 7:14.69; 4-Asen-ath Etile (90) 7:15.94 [17 finish; Last = 7:58.23]

1500m u-18 Steeple: 1-Cecile Chevillard (92) 5:01.11; 2-Nina Habold (83) 5:01.24; 3-Caroline Rossi (92) 5:04.08; 4-Myriam Debab (92) 5:04.33; 5-Cindy Saint Martin (93) 5:07.74; 6-Marie Bouchard (93) 5:09.49; 7-Chloe Chapuis (92) 5:14,07; 8-Cegolene Siriex (83) 5:20.93; 9-Paola Martin (93) 5:22.86; 10-Lysiane San-rini (92) 5:23.48; 11-Amelie Mettler (93) 5:26.33; 12-Laurene Ponnelle (92) 5:31.28; 13-Anais Mervant (92) 5:31.46; 14-Marie-claude Gaillardon (92) 5:33.40; 15-Cosette Ribstein (92) 5:35.14.

ESAA English Schools Champs
July 10, 2009
Sheffield, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Louise Webb 4:44.83; 2-Martha Reynolds 5:00.53; 3-Rachel Robinson 5:01.76; 4-Amy Talbot 5:08.36; 5-Emily Bliss 5:12.67; 6-Lara Thomas 5:12.97; 7-Aiya Abe 5:16.78.

World Youth Champs
July 8, 2009
Bressanone, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
July 10 Final:

1-Korahubsh Itaa, ETH 6:11.83 World Youth Record 2-Lucia Kamene Muangi, KEN 6:11.90; 3-Halima Hassen, ETH 6:16.83; 4-Beatrice Jepmwetich Kibor, KEN 6:24.76; 5-Lina Alainen-talo, SWE 6:30.32; 6-Eleanor Fulton, USA 6:37.31; 7-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 6:39.85; 8-Florencia Borelli, ARG 6:56.67; 9-Elena Panaet, ROU 6:58.48; 10-Teodora Simovic, SRB 7:00.88; 11-Danna Levin, ISR 7:04.12; 12-McKinzie Schulz, USA 7:08.04.
[Personal bests by all except finishers 8, 10, 12]

2000m Steeplechase Heats on July 8:
P = Advance by Place
T = Advance by Time

First Heat: 1-Korahubsh Itaa, ETH 6:29.88 P; 2-Lucia Kamene Muangi, KEN 6:37.85 P; 3-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 6:45.36 P; .4-McKinzie Schulz, USA 6:51.07 P; 5-Teodora Simovic, SRB 6:56.54 T; 6-Elena Panaet, ROU 7:00.86 T; 7-Danna Levin, ISR 7:04.20 T; 8-Gamze Bulut, TUR 7:09.89; 9-Nabila Chaib Draa, ALG 7:26.79.
[Personal bests by Panaet and Levin] This heat got underway after two misfires of the starting gun.

Second Heat: 1-Halima Hassen, ETH 6:31.51; 2-Lina Alainentalo, SWE 6:38.81 P; 3-Eleanor Fulton USA 6:41.77 P; 4-Beatrice Jep-mwetich Kibor, KEN 6:43.54 P; 5-Florencia Borelli, 6:52.86 T; 6-Jovana de la Cruz, PER 7:06.49; 7-Darya Dedochenko, KAZ 7:10.24; 8-Maria Jose Perez, ESP 7:21.78; 9-Dihia Abdelli; ALG 7:32.16.
[Personal bests by Hassen, Alainentalo, Fulton and Borelli]

World University Games
July 8, 2009
Belgrade, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple Final on Friday, July 10:

1-Sara Moreira, POR 9:32.62; 2-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:38.14; 3-Turkan Erismis, TUR 9:38.87; 4-Oxana Juravel, MDA 9:47.01; 5-Teresa Urbina Gomez, ESP 9:51.21; 6-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:54.10; 7-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:03.95; 8-Ida Nilsson, SWE 10:04.65; 9-Liudmila Kuzmina, RUS 10:11.00; 10-Zhenzhu Li, CHN 10:13.09; 11-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:16.93; 12-Angela Wagner, RSA 10:25.16.
[The first 3 finishers broke meet record of 9:40.37 set by Livia Toth of Hungary on 17 August 2005]
Bobocel led at 1000m in 3:14.62; Moreira led at 2000m in 6:27.39.

July 8 Heats:
P = Advance by Place
T = Advance by Time

First Heat: 1-Turkan Erismis, TUR 9:54.66 P; 2-Sara Moreira, POR 9:55.10 P; 3-Oksana Juravel, MDA 10:00.82 P; 4-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 10:01.23 P; 5-Ida Nilsson, SWE 10:02.65 T; 6-Li Zhenzhu, CHN 10:10.86 T; 7-Angela Wagner, RSA 10:16.76 T; 8-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 10:19.04; 9-Biljana Cvijanovic, BIH 10:51.25; 10-Biljana Jovic, SRB 10:55.39.

Second Heat: 1-Teresa Urbina, ESP 10:05.77 P; 2-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 10:05.89 P; 3-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:06.50 P; 4-Lyudmila Kuzmina, RUS 10:08.88 P; 5-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:10.24 T; 6-Nolene Conrad, RSA 10:21.48; 7-Jelena Mimic, SRB 10:22.99; 8-Meredith McGregor, CAN 10:24.90; 9-Laila Laursen, DEN 10:42.70; 10-Jasmina Delic, BIH 11:43.93; dnf -Valentyna Horpynch, UKR
[National Record by Patjuk; Personal bests by Mimic and Patjuk].

Ceske akademicke
June 17, 2009
Plzen, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1. Myroslava Petronyuk (UKR) 11:18.10; 2-Michala Kovkovska 12:23.69; 3-Zuzana Dolejsova 12:27.52, 4-Iva Klimova 12:32.53, 5. Zuzana Gebrova 13:57.08.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: