Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 494:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Queensland U16 & U20 Champs
February 14, 2010
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 16: 1-Tia Faulkner (14) Gold Coast Victory 7:55.46; 2-Briana Goodchild, Thompson Estate 8:15.07

3000m SC under age 20: 1-Natalie Dudowski (18) Logan City 11:33.23; 2-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (19) QE Track Club 13:37.65.

Dudowski also won 1500m run in 4:34.51

Queensland Under age 18 Champs
February 7, 2010
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1 Lucy Young (15) Univ of Queensland 7:17.11; 2-Natalie Vear (15) QE2 Track Club 7:44.25; 3-Nikkissja Leo (15) Univ of Qld 7:52.81; 4-Beckileice Leo (13) Univ of Qld 8:01.38; 5-Erin Smith (16) Univ of Qld 8:19.41.

Phillipine Championships
February 6, 2010
Manila, Phillipines
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Serenata Saluan 11:56.12; 2-Dalyn Carmen 12:12.94; 3-Mary Ann de la Cruz 12:25.58; 4-Nancy Pilaro 12:50.52.

[On the same day as her steeple victory Saluan won the 400m final in 56.98 and a heat in 57.03. On Feb. 4 she won 1500m in 4:43.36 and 800m heat in 2:11.19. On Feb 5 she won the 800m final in 2:10.08 and 10,000m in 41:44.35 .On Feb 7 she won 5000m and ran a leg on winning 4x400m relay team. Seven gold medals!]

South Australia Champs
February 5, 2010
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Tara Palm FLIN 10:54.83; 2-Megan Brooks, Enfield Harriers 13:06.93; 3-Ebony Grieger, Enfield Harriers 13:38.17.

2000 SC: 1-Eleanor Wardlewort (under 18) HILL 6:55.31 betters 7:00.20 record set in 2002 by Georgia Kaidonis; 2-Leila Johnson (under 16) Enfield 7:00.21; 3-Georgia Hughes (u16) HILL 7:53.30.

All-Comers Meet
January 30, 2010
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Lara Nicod 11.10.30; 2-Charlotte Wilson 11.12.78; 3-Kasey Mumby 13:46.62.

2000m SC: 1-Katie Ingle (under age 16) 7.55.54; 2-Holly Ratajec (under 18) 8:50.14.

Sylvia Potts Classic
January 29, 2010
Hastings, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Sarah McSweeney, Canterbury 10:59.28; 2-Annie Keown, Auckland AC 11:05.50; 3-Caroline Mellsop, Athletics Wanganui 11:21.30.

Cooks Garden Classic
January 26, 2010
Wanganui, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Caroline Mellsop, Wanganui 4:59.21; 2-Sarah Mc Sweeney, U.Canterbury 5:04.02; 3-Greta Porter, Hastings 5:23.59.

Victorian Country Champs
January 23, 2010
Newborough, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 16
(Birth years in parentheses)
1-Jessica Cox (97) 7:51.17; 2-Amanda Heard (95) 8:37.72; 3- Sandra Plumb (96) 8:49.69; 4-Ebony Whiley (95) 9:11.10

Under age 18:
1-Sara Tucker (93) 8:12.18; 2-Jessica Howard (94) 8:24.31 Age 40+ 1-Elizabeth Kenney (68) 9:26.53; 2-Annette Major (62) 10:27.07. Age 50+ 1-Heather Carr (49) 10:24.59; 2-Sally Buckingham (56) 11:41.18.

New S.Wales Country Champs
January 17, 2010
Wollongong, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Ages 10-19: 1-Teila Bruce (17) 9:06.44; 2-Krystal Cameron (19) 10:14.80; 3-Aisling Flaherty (12) 11:41.27; 4-Kaili Cox (15) 11:44.68; 5-Sarah Fox-Smith (14) 12:22.45; 6-Sinead Flaherty (10)13:48.62; 7-Annalise Jones (12) 13:52.74; 8-Maeve Flaherty (11) 13:53.77.

2000m SC, Ages 40-58: 1-Julie Steele (50) 10:01.36; 2-Rosa-lind Perry (58) 11:51.64; 3-Cassie Gibbins (40) 13:08.05.

All-Comers Meet
January 8, 2010
Univ of Queensland, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Frances Mahony 7.22.38; 2-Sarah Cherry 9.05.79.

National Champs
November 12, 2009
Trang, Thailand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Anusara Tobbun 12:54.74 NR; 2-Surisa Ridthaprom 13:19.42; 3-Suphawan Wisetdee 13:34.17 [This was first-ever steeple held for Women in Thailand. 15 competitors, 12 finishers).


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: