Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 508:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


NB High School Nationals
June 19, 2010
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m, Section 2: 1-Mary Kate Anselmi 6:42.78; 2-Jackie Nicholas 6:54.67; 3-Rachel Sorna 6:55.21; 4-Emily de La Bruyere 6:58.08; 5-Kira Garry 7:00.53; 6-Danielle Winslow 7:01.27; 7-Waverly Neer 7:03.55; 8-Jessica Tobin 7:05.39; 9-Samantha Jorgensen 7:05.87; 10-McKinzie Schulz 7:08.21; 11-Brittany Winslow 7:08.41; 12-Allison Hoh 7:28.31
[14 finishers, 1 DNF; Last = 7:42.88] S

Section 1: 1-Annmarie Tuxbury 7:08.06; 2-Megan Klein 7:15.15; 3-Jessica Falcon 7:16.85; 4-Janie Turek 7:24.21; 5-Jacqueline Pollack 7:25.59; 6-Olivia Enright 7:26.81; 7-Anna Rabideau 7:26.89; 8-Caile Kohlbrenner 7:29.27
[16 finishers; Last = 8:09.18]

Spar European Team Champs
June 19, 2010
Bergen, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuliya Zarudneva, RUS 9:23.00; 2-Rosa Maria Morato, ESP 9:42.10; 3-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:43.40; 4-Barbara Parker, GBR 9:44.81; 5-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:44.85; 6-Elena Romagnolo, ITA 9:45.19; 7-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:47.92; 8-Iryna Padabed, BLR 10:03.57; 9-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 10:05.90; 10-Verena Dreier, GER 10:06.41; 11-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 10:08.13; 12-Athina Koini, GRE 11:11.24.
[Km splits, both Zarudneva 1000m 3:05.21; 2000m 6:13.87]

Euro Team Champs, 1st League
June 19, 2010
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Augusto, POR 9:24.37; 2-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 9:41.85 National Record; 3-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:42.49; 4-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 10:00.26; 5-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:03.95 NR; 6-Sigrid Vanden Bempt, BEL 10:10.48; 7-Binnaz Uslu, TUR 10:12.61; 8-Lena Orn, SWE 10:15.98; 9-Livia Toth, HUN 10:18.10; 10-Jolanda Verstraten, NED 10:25.64; 11-Daneja Grandovec, SLO 10:50.38; 12-Evelina Usevaite, LTU 11:20.09.

Euro Team Champs, 2nd League
June 19, 2010
Belgrade, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Oxana Juravel, MDA 9:49.92; 2-Andrea Mayr, AUT 10:03.91; 3-Ana Subotic, SRB 10:11.29; 4-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:12.89; 5-Arlette Meier-Hunger, SUI 10:16.06; 6-Lisa Stublic, CRO 10:20.94; 7-Atias Megal, ISR 11:04.09; 8-Katarina Pokorna, SVK 12:00.13.

Euro Team Champs, 3rd League
June 19, 2010
Marsa, Malta
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Layes Abdullayeva (29 May 1991) AZE 10:13.14; 2-Silvia Danekova, BUL 10:16.47; 3-Biljana Cvijanovic, BIH 10:39.77 NR; 4-Simone Glad, DEN 10:45.08; 5-Eugenia Korkokiou, CYP 11:56.75; 6-Aleksandra Mitrevska (3 March 1992) 12:19.78; 7-Liz Weiler, LUX 12:27.68; 8-Josann Attard, MLT 13:09.91; 9-Laia Castellarnau, AND 14:38.77.

Langley Pacific Invitational
June 18, 2010
Langley, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m: 1-Adrianna Royal, unattached 7:42.78; 2-Peggy Noel, Ocean Athletics 7:56.13; 3-Samantha Gillis, Walnut Grive 8:26.71.

National Grand Prix
June 14, 2010
Hefei, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuan Jin 10:09.25; 2-Liu Zhenzhu 10:13.27; 3-Annuo Yin 10:13.31; 4-Chen Xiaofang 10:43.38.

EAA Meet / Cezni Or Memorial
June 12, 2010
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 9:43.27; 2-Natalya Medvedeva, RUS 9.47.24; 3-Valeriya Mara, UKR 9:47.40; 4-Oxana Juravel, MDA 9:51.14, 5-Olga Tarantinova, RUS 9:56.78; 6-Emma Quaglia, ITA 10:05.38; 7-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 10:26.46; 8-Jolanda Verstraten, NED 10:43.67.

British Milers Club Meet
June 12, 2010
Watford, Great Britain
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Fionnaula Britton, IRL 9:55.4; 2-Tina Brown, GBR 10:08.0; 3-Emma Raven, GBR 10:09.0; 4-Lena Orn, SWE 10:15.0; 5-Hanne Lyngstad, NOR 10:39.4; 6-Sarah Hood, GBR 10:47.4.

AMC High Performance Meet
June 12, 2010
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kara June, unattached 10:06.34; 2-Mason Cathey, Indiana Invaders 10:10.67; 3-Kristin Anderson, Riahda 10:48.87

Portland Track Festival
June 11, 2010
Portland, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m (mixed age groups) 1-Adrianna Royal, Federal Way 7:35.14; 2-Morgan Oswald, Wilsonville 7:59.71; 3-Hollins, Keikoanne Hollins, Portland 8:00.98; 4-Jenny Wheeler, Club Northwest 8:18.82; 5-Josie Walter, Wilsonville 9:00.79; 6-Zia Matti, Sherwood 9:00.84; 7-Anni- ka Holstrom, Sherwood 9:02.12.

Russia Cup
June 11, 2010
Yerino, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lyubov Kharlamova 9:47.57; 2-Natalya Izmodenova 9:56.73; 3-Yelena Arzhakova 9:56.74; 4-Natalya Taratinova 10:08.26; 5-Marina Gareyeva 10:21.07

Portland Track Festival
June 11, 2010
Portland, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Stephanie Reilly, Ireland 9:59.61; 2-Jacqueline Wentz, MIT 10:04.76; 3-Roisin McGettigan, Ireland 10:11.36; 4-Meredith MacGregor, Canada 10:17.51; 5-Bevan Kennelly, Canada 10:22.36; 6-Julia Rudd, Portland 10:37.46; 7-Jordyn Smith, unattached 10:45.79.

Korean National Champs
June 8, 2010
Daegu, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shim Mi-Young (1991) 10:53.89; 2-Kim Su-Jin 11:07.35; 3-Lee Yeon-Jin 11:14.18; 4-Kang Byun-Hee 11:59.39.

British Columbia HS Champs
June 5, 2010
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m 1-Latelyn Hayward, Mount Doug 5:00.54; 2-Tanya Humen-iuk, Killarney 5:05.86; 3-Courtney Roskelley, Oak Bay 5:17.54; 4-Alycia Butterworth, Ballenas 5:18.49; 5-Delyth Harper, Revelstoke 5:26.95; 6-Peggy Noel, South Delta 5:27.82; 7-Rachel Cho, Semiah-moo 5:28.68; 8-Lindsey Butterworth, Handsworth 5:31.83; 9-Katrina Allison, Lord Byng 5:32.43; 10-Hilary Desmarais, Nechako Valley 5:33.70; 11-Jocelyn Poirier-Hardy, Rockridge 5:33.99; 12-Erin Haight, Oak Bay 5:39.27. [24 finishers; Last = 6:37.75]

Meet to be shown at 1600 July 4 and 5 on Shaw Cable.

Sri Lanka Junior Nationals
June 4, 2010
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m - Eranga Rasika Dulakshi 11:18.7 NJR; T.M.U.Seelaratne 11:48.9; Nilani Ratnayake 12:23.3; Samitha Harshini 12:29.7;

OFSAA Champs
June 3, 2010
London, Ontario, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m 1-Katey Codyre, Courtice 5:02.33; 2-Stephanie Truelove, Barrie 5:03.00; 3-Kayla Deighan, Newmarket 5:05.33; 4-Zeinab Baydoun, Windsor 5:09.70; 5-Samantha Kellam, Amherstburg 5:11.55; 6-Emily Dulhanty, Mississauga 5:12.60; 7-Micha Gutmanis, Newmar-ket 5:15.79; 8-Kathleen Wismer, Sudbury 5:17.84; 9-Laura Kosiba, Toronto 5:19.44; 10-Lindsay Thompson, Guelph 5:20.01; 11-Katie Schurr, Arva 5:22.48; 12-Laura Sinclair, Brampton 5:23.66.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: