Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 557:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Laufer Meet
May 6, 2012
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Sanaa Koubaa 6:20.80; 2-Fabienne Schlumpf 6:30.96; 3-Verena Dreier 6:31.73 ; 4-Sarah Cornelsen 6:53.91; 5-Astrid Beerlage 7:01.06; 6-Melanie Apitzsch, 7:01.60..

1500m SC for runners under age 18 (1, 4, 7 born in 1995; 2, 3, 5, 6 were born in 1996): 1-Ronja Bohrer 5:02.67; 2-Leyla Emmenecker 5:11.17; 3-Lena Knirsch 5:11.35; 4-Jara Geissler 5:13.21; 5-Julia Neiswirth 5:16.96; 6-Louisa. Becker 5:18.58; . 7-Valerie Griesche 5:22.61 [15 finish; Last = 5:56.31]

Spanish Universities Meet
May 6, 2012
Salamanca, Spain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sonia Sanchez, La Mancha 10:44.19; 2-Maria Moreno, Madrid 10:49.26; 3-Raquel Perdosa, UNED 10:54.34; 4-Vanessa Urteags 10:55.69 [2 dnf; 12 finish, Last =12:02.50]

Ivy League
May 6, 2012
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alexi Pappas, Dartmouth 9:58.80; 2-Rachel Sorna, Cornell 10:13.18; 3-Genna Hartung, Cornell 10:20.44; 4-Mallory Ander-son, Columbia 10:28.03; 5-Kira Garry, Yale 10:28.63; 6-Emily de la Bruyere, Princeton 10:38.33; 7-Sarah Delozier, Dartmouth 10:50.58 [11 finishers, Last = 11:17.15]

Duke Twilight Meet
May 6, 2012
Durham, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristin Anderson, unattached 10:23.10; 2-Laura Paulsen, unat 10:42.49; 3-Alison Cook, unat 10:47.77 [7 finish; Last = 11:25.93]

Laufer Meet
May 6, 2012
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Sanaa Koubaa 6:20.80; 2-Fabienne Schlumpf 6:30.96; 3-Verena Dreier 6:31.73 ; 4-Sarah Cornelsen 6:53.91; 5-Astrid Beerlage 7:01.06; 6-Melanie Apitzsch, 7:01.60..

1500m SC for runners under age 18 (1, 4, 7 born in 1995; 2, 3, 5, 6 were born in 1996) 1-Ronja Bohrer 5:02.67; 2-Leyla Emmenecker 5:11.17; 3-Lena Knirsch 5:11.35; 4-Jara Geissler 5:13.21; 5-Julia Neiswirth 5:16.96; 6-Louisa. Becker 5:18.58; . 7-Valerie Griesche 5:22.61 [15 finish; Last = 5:56.31]

Spanish Universities Meet
May 6, 2012
Salamanca, Spain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sonia Sanchez, La Mancha 10:44.19; 2-Maria Moreno, Madrid 10:49.26; 3-Raquel Perdosa, UNED 10:54.34; 4-Vanessa Urteags 10:55.69 [2 dnf; 12 finish, Last =12:02.50]

Ivy League
May 6, 2012
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alexi Pappas, Dartmouth 9:58.80; 2-Rachel Sorna, Cornell 10:13.18; 3-Genna Hartung, Cornell 10:20.44; 4-Mallory Ander-son, Columbia 10:28.03; 5-Kira Garry, Yale 10:28.63; 6-Emily de la Bruyere, Princeton 10:38.33; 7-Sarah Delozier, Dartmouth 10:50.58 [11 finishers, Last = 11:17.15]

Duke Twilight Meet
May 6, 2012
Durham, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristin Anderson, unattached 10:23.10; 2-Laura Paulsen, unat 10:42.49; 3-Alison Cook, unat 10:47.77 [7 finish; Last = 11:25.93]

Atlantic 10 Champs
May 5, 2012
Amherst, Massachusetts, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nicol Traynor, Richmond 10:04.20; 2-Karen Roa, Univ. of Mass 10:26.19; 3-Ashley Vincent, Xavier 10:32.41; 4-Lizzie Gleason, Dayton 10:39.85; 5-Lindsey Cummings, Dayton 10:40.90; 6-Erin James, St. Joseph's 10:44.68; 7-Maria Ruiz, Charlotte 10:49.07; 8-Danica Snyder, Duquesne 10:52.96 [14 finish, Last = 11:26.97]

BUCS Champs
May 5, 2012
Olympic Park/London, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Pippa Woolven (1993) 6:36.60; 2-Emily Stewart 6:37.49; 3-Laura Riches (1993) 6:50.99; 4-Louise Webb 6:55.00; 5-Polly Keen 7:00.72; 6-Victoria Walker 7:02.50; 7-Emily Brown 7:09.28; 8-Emily Bliss 7:20.64; 9- Laura Spence 7:23.12; 10-Kate Spilsbury 7:25.84..

Oregon Twilight Meet
May 5, 2012
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Bridget Franek, OTC Elite 9:39.77; 2-Sarah Pease, unattached 9:55.09; 3-Allix Potratz-Lee, Track Club 10:02.62; 4-Lois Keller, Club Northwest 10:07.52; 5-Kimber Mattox, Univ.of Oregon 10:07.91; 6-Carrie Dimhoff, Bowerman AC 10:10.53; 7-Alycia Butterworth, Univ. Idaho 10:18.78, 8-Milly Clark, unattached 10:19.34; 9-Megan Rolland, Oiselle 10:34.23; 10-Shea Hanson, Boise State Univ 10:43.45; 11-Taylor Nowlin, Oregon State Univ 10:51.14. [2 dnf; 14 finish, Last = 11:34.12]

America East Champs
May 5, 2012
Orono, Maine, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kirsten Weberg, Vermont 10:17.84; 2-Emily Finnegan, Albany 10:36.71; 3-Carolina Cortes, Stony Brook 10:41.88; 4-Marita Stressenger, Boston Univ 10:50.94; 5-Ashley Horton, Bingham-ton 10:54.16 [11 finishers, Last = 11:32.60]

Horizon League
May 5, 2012
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Samantha Hamilton, Youngstown State 10:36.44; 2-Shelbi Burnett, Butler 10:39.62 [1 dnf; 11 finishers, Last = 13:14.83]

Atlantic 10 Champs
May 5, 2012
Amherst, Massachusetts, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nicol Traynor, Richmond 10:04.20; 2-Karen Roa, Univ. of Mass 10:26.19; 3-Ashley Vincent, Xavier 10:32.41; 4-Lizzie Gleason, Dayton 10:39.85; 5-Lindsey Cummings, Dayton 10:40.90; 6-Erin James, St. Joseph's 10:44.68; 7-Maria Ruiz, Charlotte 10:49.07; 8-Danica Snyder, Duquesne 10:52.96 [14 finish, Last = 11:26.97]

BUCS Champs
May 5, 2012
Olympic Park/London, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Pippa Woolven (1993) 6:36.60; 2-Emily Stewart 6:37.49; 3-Laura Riches (1993) 6:50.99; 4-Louise Webb 6:55.00; 5-Polly Keen 7:00.72; 6-Victoria Walker 7:02.50; 7-Emily Brown 7:09.28; 8-Emily Bliss 7:20.64; 9- Laura Spence 7:23.12; 10-Kate Spilsbury 7:25.84..

Oregon Twilight Meet
May 5, 2012
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Bridget Franek, OTC Elite 9:39.77; 2-Sarah Pease, unattached 9:55.09; 3-Allix Potratz-Lee, Track Club 10:02.62; 4-Lois Keller, Club Northwest 10:07.52; 5-Kimber Mattox, Univ.of Oregon 10:07.91; 6-Carrie Dimhoff, Bowerman AC 10:10.53; 7-Alycia Butterworth, Univ. Idaho 10:18.78, 8-Milly Clark, unattached 10:19.34; 9-Megan Rolland, Oiselle 10:34.23; 10-Shea Hanson, Boise State Univ 10:43.45; 11-Taylor Nowlin, Oregon State Univ 10:51.14. [2 dnf; 14 finish, Last = 11:34.12]

America East Champs
May 5, 2012
Orono, Maine, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kirsten Weberg, Vermont 10:17.84; 2-Emily Finnegan, Albany 10:36.71; 3-Carolina Cortes, Stony Brook 10:41.88; 4-Marita Stressenger, Boston Univ 10:50.94; 5-Ashley Horton, Bingham-ton 10:54.16 [11 finishers, Last = 11:32.60]

Horizon League
May 5, 2012
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Samantha Hamilton, Youngstown State 10:36.44; 2-Shelbi Burnett, Butler 10:39.62 [1 dnf; 11 finishers, Last = 13:14.83]

Big East Champs
May 4, 2012
Tampa, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shelby Greany, Providence 10:08.76; 2-Hannah Davidson, Prov-idence 10:09.70; 3-Katie Hursey, Syracuse 10:14.05; 4-Natalie Busby, Syracuse 10:16.68; 5-Heather Stephens, Syracuse 10:17.99; 6-Nicole South Florida 10:21.35; 7-Rebekah MacKay, Syracuse 10:25.12; 8-McKinzie Schulz, Notre Dame 10:28.56; 9-Jordan Hamric, West Virginia 10:39.64; 10-Meghan Cunningham, Connecticut 10:43.08; 11-Aubrey Moskal, W.Virginia 10:44.24; 12-Erin Cawley, Syracuse 10:46.16; 13-Jackie Kasal, DePaul 10:54.71. [19 finish, Last = 11:51.49]

Billy Hayes Invitational
May 4, 2012
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Caitlin Engel, unattached 10:18.00; 2-Erica Ridderman, unattached 10:26.53; 3-Sarah Hutchings, IPFW 10:50.17 [9 finish; Last = 13:45.13]

Toledo Invitational
May 4, 2012
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Michelle Thomas, Ohio State University 10:48.63; 2-Nicole Hilton, Ohio State 10:51.16 [10 finish, Last =12:41.20]

Tom Gage Classic
May 4, 2012
Missoula, Montana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kara deWalt, unattached 10:56.39 [5 finish, Last = 13:29.89]

Big East Champs
May 4, 2012
Tampa, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shelby Greany, Providence 10:08.76; 2-Hannah Davidson, Prov-idence 10:09.70; 3-Katie Hursey, Syracuse 10:14.05; 4-Natalie Busby, Syracuse 10:16.68; 5-Heather Stephens, Syracuse 10:17.99; 6-Nicole South Florida 10:21.35; 7-Rebekah MacKay, Syracuse 10:25.12; 8-McKinzie Schulz, Notre Dame 10:28.56; 9-Jordan Hamric, West Virginia 10:39.64; 10-Meghan Cunningham, Connecticut 10:43.08; 11-Aubrey Moskal, W.Virginia 10:44.24; 12-Erin Cawley, Syracuse 10:46.16; 13-Jackie Kasal, DePaul 10:54.71.
[19 finish, Last = 11:51.49]

Billy Hayes Invitational
May 4, 2012
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Caitlin Engel, unattached 10:18.00; 2-Erica Ridderman, unattached 10:26.53; 3-Sarah Hutchings, IPFW 10:50.17 [9 finish; Last = 13:45.13]

Toledo Invitational
May 4, 2012
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Michelle Thomas, Ohio State University 10:48.63; 2-Nicole Hilton, Ohio State 10:51.16 [10 finish, Last =12:41.20]

Tom Gage Classic
May 4, 2012
Missoula, Montana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kara deWalt, unattached 10:56.39 [5 finish, Last = 13:29.89]

Oda Meeting
April 29, 2012
Hiroshima, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari 9:57.17; 2-Yoshika Arai 10:09.34; 3-Azusa Saito 10:13.94; 4-Kanako Ushirogata 10:15.63; 5-Haruka Naka-moto 10:30.93; 6-Maiko Murayama 10:35.91.

Oda Meeting
April 29, 2012
Hiroshima, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari 9:57.17; 2-Yoshika Arai 10:09.34; 3-Azusa Saito 10:13.94; 4-Kanako Ushirogata 10:15.63; 5-Haruka Naka-moto 10:30.93; 6-Maiko Murayama 10:35.91.

National Grand Prix
April 28, 2012
Wuhan, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fu Tinglian 9:58.08; 2-Jin Yuan 10:02.22; 3-Fang Xiaoyu 10:26.96; 4-Ma Lu 10:28.55.

National Grand Prix
April 28, 2012
Wuhan, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fu Tinglian 9:58.08; 2-Jin Yuan 10:02.22; 3-Fang Xiaoyu 10:26.96; 4-Ma Lu 10:28.55.

Brutus Hamilton Open
April 27, 2012
Berkeley, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Stephanie Burt, Utah State 10:57.56; 2-Jenifer McEntire, Nevada 10:59.33 [1 dnf; 6 finish, Last = 11:55.76]

Gina Relays
April 27, 2012
Hillsdale, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karie McDonald, Grand Valley 10:26.95; 2-Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan 10:33.50; 3-Tiffany Devans, Michigan State 10:38.35; 4-Sarah Hutchings, IPFW 10:39.99; 5-Liz Weller, Toledo 10:41.93; 6-Alyssa Penning, Calvin 10:48.96; 7-Jordan Chester, Grand Valley 10:51.09. [22 finish, Last = 12:28.82]

University Champs
April 27, 2012
Johannesburg, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nolene Conrad, UJA 10:28.11; 2-Myrette Filmater, TUKS 10:46.78; 3-Ashleigh Schnetler, UJA 11:01.62; 4-Thembi Baloyi, TUT 11:13.25; 5-Caroline Marandela, UJA 11:49.96; 6-Annie Kloppers, MATI 12:26.22.

Brutus Hamilton Open
April 27, 2012
Berkeley, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Stephanie Burt, Utah State 10:57.56; 2-Jenifer McEntire, Nevada 10:59.33 [1 dnf; 6 finish, Last = 11:55.76]

Gina Relays
April 27, 2012
Hillsdale, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karie McDonald, Grand Valley 10:26.95; 2-Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan 10:33.50; 3-Tiffany Devans, Michigan State 10:38.35; 4-Sarah Hutchings, IPFW 10:39.99; 5-Liz Weller, Toledo 10:41.93; 6-Alyssa Penning, Calvin 10:48.96; 7-Jordan Chester, Grand Valley 10:51.09. [22 finish, Last = 12:28.82]

University Champs
April 27, 2012
Johannesburg, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nolene Conrad, UJA 10:28.11; 2-Myrette Filmater, TUKS 10:46.78; 3-Ashleigh Schnetler, UJA 11:01.62; 4-Thembi Baloyi, TUT 11:13.25; 5-Caroline Marandela, UJA 11:49.96; 6-Annie Kloppers, MATI 12:26.22.

National Junior Champs
April 22, 2012
Changzhou, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Li Jiayi (26 Dec 93) CHN 10:19.78; 2-Zhang Xinyan (9 Feb 94) CHN 10:24.70; 3-Cui Leyuan (27 Jun 93) CHN 10:29.04.

National Junior Champs
April 22, 2012
Changzhou, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Li Jiayi (26 Dec 93) CHN 10:19.78; 2-Zhang Xinyan (9 Feb 94) CHN 10:24.70; 3-Cui Leyuan (27 Jun 93) CHN 10:29.04.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: