Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 558:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


PAC 12 Champs
May 13, 2012
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shalaya Kipp, Colorado 9:57.39; 2-Kimber Mattox, Oregon 10:08.23; 3-Melanie Thompson, Oregon 10:13.51; 4-Mary Kate Anselmini, Stanford 10:15.16; 5-Emilie Amaro, Stanford 10:18.18; 6-Kauren Tarver, Arizona State 10:20.86; 7-Taylor Bryson, California 10:24.64; 8-Clea Formaz , Arizona 10:25.84; 9-Caroline Austin, Washington State 10:28.59; 10-Courtney Bou-chet, Colorado 10:30.06; 11-Taylor Wallace, Oregon 10:31.66; 12-Julia Foster, Stanford 10:36.51; 13-Ruby Roberts, Washington State 10:37.20; 14-Diana George, Colorado 10:41.04; 15-Taylor Nowlin, Oregon State 10:46.47; 16-Erin Menefee, Arizona 10:54.69; 17-Mackenzie Carter, Washington 10:58.24;
[19 finish, Last = 11:06.87]

Northern Sun Champs
May 12, 2012
Bismarck, North Dakota, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kyle Blakeslee, Augustana (S.D.) 10:39.12; 2-Jennifer Agnew, University of Mary 10:40.48 [9 finish; Last = 12:34.12]

West Coast Invitational
May 12, 2012
Salem, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Carrie Dimoff, Bowerman AC 9:59.72; 2-Lisa Maie Drury, BYU 10:38.33; 3-Brissia Montalvo, Midwestern State 10:41.04; 4-Andrea Nelson, BYU 10:56.09; 5-Michaela Freeby, Willamette 10:57.44; 6-Lauren Bergam, Gonzaga 10:59.17
[2 dnf; 9 finish, Last = 11:51.22]

Big Ten Conference
May 12, 2012
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Leah O'Connor, Michigan State 10:12.36 2-Alexandra Leptich, Michigan 10:12.73; 3-Ashley Beutler, Wisconsin 10:12.97; 4-Stephanie Bonk, Purdue 10:16.94; 5-Maddie Aufmann, Illinois 10:17.57; 6-Natalie Bower, Penn State 10:17.83; 7-Amber Stack, Illinois 10:19.07; 8-Katie Moraczewski, Minnesota 10:21.45; 9-Breanne Ehrman, Indiana 10:24.86; 10-Samantha Ginther, Indiana 10:25.56; 11-Molly Kayfes, Minnesota 10:27.43; 12-Victoria Brink, Ohio State 10:32.29; 13-Nicole Hilton, Ohio State 10:33.45; 14-Lindsey Graybill, Penn State 10:34.11; 15-Dani Fischer, Wis-consin 10:34.21; 16-Paige Orcutt, Minnesota 10:35.03; 17-Anna Pasternak, Michigan 10:35.32; 18-Ashlie Decker, Minnesota 10:40.57; 19-Hanna Knurr, Wisconsin 10:47.35; 20-Mchelle Thom-as, Ohio State 10:49.54; 21-Jessica Furlan, Nebraska 10:52.25; 22-Emily Giannotti, Penn State 10:52.56; 23-Danielle Berndt, Iowa 10:52.71; 24-Tiffany Evans, Michigan State 10:53.01; 25-Abbie Benson, Penn St 10:57.12; 26-Brook Handler, Michigan 10:59.75.

Southeast Conference
May 12, 2012
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Genevieve LaCaze, Florida 10:13.99; 2-Grace Heymsfield,, Arkansas 10:17.81; 3-Cali George,Arkansas 10:20.48; 4-Leslie Boozer, Georgia 10:25.70; 5-Katie Breathitt, Mississippi 10:26.64; 6-Shannon Klenke, Arkansas 10:31.23; 7-Beatrice Biwott, South Carolina 10:33.22; 8-Savannah Kirk, Georgia 10:41.32; 9-Steph-anie Strasser, Florida 10:44.07; 10-Kelsey Breathitt, Mississippi 10:46.59; 11-Allie Scalf, Vanderbilt 10:50.26 [15/Last =12:17.71]

Sun Belt Conference
May 12, 2012
Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Michelle Finn, Western Kentucky 10:18.85; 2-Michelle Jax, Florida Atlantic 10:54.44 [11 finishers, Last = 12:29.91]

Missouri Valley Champs
May 12, 2012
Wichita, Kansas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristen Zillmer, Illinois State 10:35.82; 2-Elise Sigg, Illinois State 10:40.45; 3-Kalli Dalton, Indiana State 10:47.31; 4-Kelly McShea, Illinois State 10:50.20; 5-Sadie Darnell, Southern Illinois 10:53.62 [15 finish, Last = 11:50.58]

Southland Conference
May 12, 2012
San Marcos, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Randi Plentl, Stephen F. Austin 10:49.34; 2-Cecilia Gonzalez, TAMU-CC 10:54.96. [16 finish, Last = 13:19.08]

Conference USA
May 12, 2012
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristina Vaughn, UAB 10:35.81; 2-Kristine Eikrem-Engeset, SMU 10:47.50; 3-Kathryn Ducommun, Houston 10:51.63 [1 dnf; 11 finish, Last = 12:01.72]

Big Sky Championships
May 11, 2012
Bozeman, Montana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amber Henry, Weber State 10:09.62; 2-Caroline Hogardh, N.Arizona 10:20.94; 3-Laken Hintze, Weber State 10:43.52; 4-Alie Parks, Montana 10:52.90; 5-Cydney Jacobsen, Idaho State 10:58.75 [14 finish, Last = 12:15.74]

Big West Conference
May 11, 2012
Irvine, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Barnard, Long Beach State. 10:22.90; 2-Andrea Jacobs, UC Santa Barbara 10:30.73; 3-Cassie Brooker, UCSB 10:38.26; 4-Sam-antha Kearney, UC Davis 10:45.83; 5-Ariana Selix, Santa Barbara 10:50.65; 6-Jessica Chadwick, UC Santa Barbara 10:51.94; 7-Erika Schaeffer, Cal Poly 10:57.55; 8-Nicole Aha, UC Davis 11:00.76.

Great Northwest Conference
May 11, 2012
Monmouth, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage 10:24.44 10; 2-Hallidie Wilt, Alaska Anchorage 10:47.41 8; 3-Katelyn Steen, Western Washington 10:50.32 6 [14 finishers; Last = 12:56.91]

Mid-American Champs
May 11, 2012
Mt. Pleasant, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emma Kertesz, Toledo 10:33.45; 2-MacKenzie Chojnacky, Toledo 10:42.93; 3-Liz Weiler, Toledo 10:44.09; 4-Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan 10:49.31; 5-Alex Chitwood, Miami 10:51.95 [1 dnf; 16 finish, Last =12:14.60]

GVSU Last Chance Meet
May 11, 2012
Allendale, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kathryn Hague, unattached 10:34.24; 2-Karie McDonald, Grand Valley 10:42.10; 3-Shelbi Burnett, Butler 10:49.79 ; 4-Mallory Celaya, Northern Michigan 10:49.92; 5-Emily Mapes, John Carroll 10:51.19; 6-Jordan Chester, Grand Valley 10:56.22.
[12 finish; Last = 12:25.19]

Mid-American Champs
May 11, 2012
Mt. Pleasant, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emma Kertesz, Toledo 10:33.45; 2-MacKenzie Chojnacky, Toledo 10:42.93; 3-Liz Weiler, Toledo 10:44.09; 4-Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan 10:49.31; 5-Alex Chitwood, Miami 10:51.95 [1 dnf; 16 finish, Last =12:14.60]

GVSU Last Chance Meet
May 11, 2012
Allendale, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kathryn Hague, unattached 10:34.24; 2-Karie McDonald, Grand Valley 10:42.10; 3-Shelbi Burnett, Butler 10:49.79 ; 4-Mallory Celaya, Northern Michigan 10:49.92; 5-Emily Mapes, John Carroll 10:51.19; 6-Jordan Chester, Grand Valley 10:56.22.
[12 finish; Last = 12:25.19]

Keeler Invitational
May 11, 2012
Naperville, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah Fisher, Washington University 10:46.28; 2-Holly Wawrzyniak, Washington U 10:48.64; 3-Alyssa Penning, Calvin 10:52.86; 4-Ashlyn Mauer, Wisconsin Eau Claire 10:54.71 [23 finish, Last = 12:50.48]

National Division Champs
May 11, 2012
Kimchun, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shim Mi-Young 10:45.23; 2-Lee Hyun-Ok 10:49.50; 3-Lee Eun-Hye.10:59.17.(Also running high school girl Son Yu-Na 10:42.58)

Summit League Champs
May 10, 2012
Fargo, North Dakota, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maddie McClellan, North Dakota State 10:19.39; 2-Kristen Rad-cliff, Oral Roberts 10:27.28; 3-Amy Jo Thorne, North.Dakota State 10:29.04; 4-Sarah Hutchings, IPFW 10:44.47; 5-Danielle McCann, South Dakota State 10:49.01; 6-Samantha Watson, Oral Roberts 10:54.53 [12 finish, Last = 12:44.53}

Western Athletic Conference
May 10, 2012
Moscow, Idaho, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alycia Butterworth, Idaho 10:42.59; 2-Holly Stanton, Idaho 10:50.18; 3-Stephanie Burt, Utah State 10:58.91 [9th/ Last = 11:28.90]


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: