Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 578:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Oregon Preview Meet
March 16, 2013
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m St: 1-Bridget Franek, Oregon Track Club 6:19.09; 2-Haley O'Connor, Western Washington University 7:22.87; 3-Brenna Eldredge, Everett CC 8:04.83. [Franek time is better than previous USA best of 6:20.66 by Carrie Messner on 5 May 2007 at Nashville, Tennessee]

Hornet Invitational
March 16, 2013
Sacramento, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Samantha Diaz, Nevada 10:50.72; 2-Ashley Chavez, Sacra-mento State 11:29.26; 3-Christina Works, Nevada; 4-Adrianna Royal, Sacramento State. 11:48.36.

Wake Forest Open
March 15, 2013
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shania Sumney, unattached 10:43.07; 2-Caroline McCaslin, Elon 10:57.89; 3-Tereza Novotna, Elon 11:04.33; 4-Katherine Sanders, Buffalo 11:05.39; 5-Emily Tryon, Elon 11:08.06.

Willie Williams Classic
March 15, 2013
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Clea Formaz, Arizona 10:44.22; 2-Agnes Laurent, Northern AZ 10:52.15; 3-Stephanie Bulder, Arizona 11:03.57; 4-Molly Callahan, Arizona 11:40.20; 5-Caroline Lewiecki, New Mexico 11:44.68.

Aztec Invitational
March 15, 2013
San Diego, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Genna Hartung, Cornell 10:46.22; 2-Brooke Hodson-Davies, Utah Valley 11:08.96; 3-Claire DeVoe, Cornell 11:12.18; 4-Molly Mann, UCLA 11:22.91; 5-Nicole Evans, UCLA 11:34.18.
[11 finish; Last = 12:45.46]

Shamrock Invitational
March 15, 2013
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kathryn Hague, unattached 10:49.56; 2-Megan Klein, Louis-ville 11:11.65; 3-Mary Prakel, Army 11:18.46; 4-Cassie Martin, Louisville 11:19.17; 5-Rachel Quinn, NC-Wilmington 11:29.55.
[27 finish; Last = 13:34.69]

Occidental Carnival
March 15, 2013
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Naomi Van Setten, Cal Baptist 10:52.41; 2-Ayded Reyes, Calif State. San Marcos 11:05.07; 3-Hallidie Wilt, unattached 11:07.07; 4-Katie Krehlik, Univ of Alaska at Anchorage 11:08.41; 5-Cristina Alcantar, LA Trade Tech 11:09.68; 6-Bryn Haebe, Alaska Anchorage 11:18.81 [27 finishers, Last = 16:15.93]

49ers Classic
March 15, 2013
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Ruiz, Charlotte 10:53.15; 2-Emily.Mapes, John Carroll 10:58.31; 3-Kasey.Jones, Edinboro 11:01.87; 4-Emilia.Skolubo-wicz, Queens Alumni 11:09.39; 5-Tristan.Langley, Winthrop 11:13.12; 6-Danielle.Beauvaus, King 11:38.63.

Australian Junior Nationals
March 14, 2013
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m St under age 20, Mar 14: 1-Kate Spencer, NSW 10:24.23; 2-Stella Radford, VIC 10:29.58; 3-Olivia Lucas, QLD 10:58.12; 4-Isobel Batt-Doyle, SA 11:09.59; 5-Jessica Pickles, QLD 11:48.06; 6-Corinne Henningsen, QLD 11:53.69; 7-Natalie Vear, QLD 12:00.45; 8-Kate Hobbs, NSW 12:05.37; 9-Emma McKinney, NSW 12:16.40.

2000m St under age 18, Mar 12 1- Amy McCormick, WA 6:39.58; 2-Hannah Gibson, NSW 6:53.48; 3-Holly Anderson, QLD 7:14.13; 4-Jemina Cummins, WA, 7:32.77; 5-Paige Campbell, NSW, 7:36.75; 6-Claire Hodgart, VIC 7:46.35. 7-Amelia Gorman, NSW 7:47.69; 8-Sarah Burren, VIC, 7:55.98. 9-Charlee Boxall, SA , 7:57.01; 10-Nicola Ferguson, WA 7:57.50. 11-Tia Faulkner, QLD, 7:59.56.

2000m St under age 17, Mar 12 1-Tarinah Nazaroff, WA 6:59.02; 2-Sophie Eckel, SA 7:03.89; 3-Chloe Anderson, VIC 7:06.11; 4-Isobel Kelly, QLD 7:20.52; 5-Beth Croft, NSW 7:22.20. 6-Caitlin Adams, SA 7:24.26; 7- Emily Wray, WA 7:29.09; 8-Gracie Lee, WA, 7:29.35. 9-Georgia Winkcup, NSW 7:37.03. 10-Jessica Pascoe, NSW 7:41.29; 11-Riley Cridland, VIC 7:43.75; 12-Kellie Bond, WA, 7:53.25.

Results use abbreviated affiliations for Australian states:
NSW = New South Wales
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
SA = South Australia
WA = Western Australia

2000m St under age 16, Mar 15 1-Rosie Davidson, NSW 7:08.13; 2-Kimmy Tait, WA 7:26.91; 3-Sierra Collender, NSW 7:27.43; 4-Emily Beston, QLD 7:27.45. 5-Emma van der Meer, WA, 7:36.32; 6-Tianah List, QLD 7:39.92; 7-Rhoda Thornton, QLD 7:44.86; 8-Gabriella Dalton, QLD 7:48.54; 9-Brodee Mate, NSW 7:48.59.

2000m St- under age 15, Mar 15 1- Maxine Paholek, VIC 7:09.54; 2-Ally Rose Ogden, VIC 7:21.77; 3-Briony Norton, NSW 7:28.26; 4-Joanna Maynard, WA 7:42.01; 5-Jessica Potts, NSW 7:52.99; 6-Lauren Hyde-Cooling, WA 7:59.28; 7-Natalya Hall-Dekleva, VIC 8:15.30; 8-Emily Schonfisch, QLD 8:18.72; 9-Kate Abfalter, VIC 8:20.87

Coastal Carolina Invit
March 9, 2013
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amber Thompson, Mount Olive 11:15.83; 2-Jill Louisignau, Cornerstone 11:19.74 ; 3-Betel Yosef, Liberty 11:19.74; 4-Emma Tobin, Towson 11:50.02. [11 finishers, Last = 14:05.96]

Ben Brown Invitational
March 9, 2013
Fullerton, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah Higgens,11:09.7; 2-Katie Krehlik 11:10.5; 3-Bryn Haebe 11:18.3 [Hand timing; 11 finishers; Last = 13:19.5]

BSC Southern Invit
March 8, 2013
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dani Walker 10:32.95; 2-Madelin Talbert 10:44.70; 3-Kendra Lobley 10:47.39; 4-Tessa Hoefle 11:01.44; 5 -Minna Fields 11:23.52; 6-Amanda Weaver 11:35.43. [20 finish, Last = 15:21.54]

New South Wales Champs
March 3, 2013
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clark 10:10.68 2-Kate Spencer 10:23.96; 3-Kate Hobbs 11:43.30.

Victorian Champs
March 3, 2013
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah McSweeney, NZL 10.25.43; 2-Stella Radford (1995) 10.31.26; 3-Sharon Pedersen-Jones 11.20.83; 4-Stephanie Kondogonis 11.34.48.

All-Cal Challenge Cup
March 2, 2013
Irvine, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cassie Brooker, 10:44.41 ; 2-Jessica Chadwick 11:13.41; 3-Maxine Goyette 11:46.76.

SCIAC Triangular
March 2, 2013
Pasadena, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Allison Barnwell, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10:55.65
[6 finishers; Last 13:08.52]

Kim Duyst Invitational
March 2, 2013
Turlock, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Denali Foldager 11:05.27; 2-Kate Alioto 11:17.06; 3-Naomi van Setten 11:17.97; 4-Hayley Swanson 11:23.98; 5-Natalie Galvan 11:30.44; 6-Quetta Peinado 11:32.95; 7-Katie Sanger 11:44.29.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: