Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 580:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


North Florida Invitational
March 30, 2013
Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Molly.Carl, Southern Maine 10:15.21 [then 9 other finishers from 11:58 to 13:25]

Bill Cornell Spring Classic
March 30, 2013
Carbondale, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Britney Whitehead, Eastern Illinois 10:33.12 2-Sadie Darnell, Southern Illinois 10:58.74; 3-Sammy Woller, Milwaukee 11:06.62. [12 finishers; Last = 12:11.79]

Cal-Nevada Champs
March 30, 2013
San Diego, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Demery Kirsch, Nevada 10:38.43: 2-Jessica Chadwick, UC Santa Barbara 10:47.34; 3-Ariana Selix, UC Santa Barbara 10:48.20; 4-Allison Barnwell, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10:49.06; 5-Sarah Higgens, Azusa Pacific 10:51.44; 6-Ayded Reyes, Cal State San Marcos 10:56.16; 7-Naomi Van Setten, Cal Baptist 10:59.13.
[18 timed finishers; Last = 12:27.85]

Virginia Invitational
March 30, 2013
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Petra Kubesova (CZE) Maryland-Eastern Shore 10:41.61 [4 finishers; Last = 12:40.58]

Crusader Classic
March 30, 2013
Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Davis, Bloomsburg University 10:41.63 [3 finishers; Last = 13:00.11]

Oliver Nickoloff Invitational
March 30, 2013
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lizzie Gleason Dayton 10:45.67; 2-Nicole Cargill, Dayton 10:48.80. [12 finishers; Last = 12:34.26]

Al Manuel Invit
March 30, 2013
Missoula, Montana, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Keli.Dennehy, U. of Montana 10:52.89 [7 finishers; Last = 12:45.11]

Stanford Invitational
March 29, 2013
Palo Alto, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Third (Last) section -- scheduled start time 1738:
1-Alexi Pappas, unattached 9:46.73; 2-Rachel Sorna, Cornell 9:52.58; 3-Amber Henry, Weber State 9:55.07; 4-Alicia Nelson, Adams State 10:09.62; 5-Carrie Dimoff, Bowerman AC 10:10.92; 6-Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage 10:13.40; 7-Maggie Callahan, unattached 10:15.24; 8-Kara DeWalt, Bay Area Track Club 10:16.43; 9-Katie Moraczewski, Minnesota 10:23.55; 10-Brianna Nerud, Syracuse 10:26.44; 11-Genna Hartung, Cornell 10:28.92; 12 Ashley Beutler, Wisconsin 10:29.48; 13-Maddie McClellan, North Dakota State Univ 10:38.37; 14-Madeline Aufmann, Illinois 10:41.40.

Second (Middle) Section --scheduled start time 1728:
1-Courtney Frerichs, UMKC 10:08.27; 2-Alexa Aragon, Notre Dame 10:10.18; 3-Kristen Zillmer, Illinois State 10:14.83; 4-Kate Kujawa, Oklahoma State 10:15.55; 5-Kelly McShea, Illinois State 10:16.95; 6-Katie Fry, UC Davis 10:16.96; 7-Jordan Hamric, West Virginia 10:17.58; 8-Morgan Mueller , Boston College 10:23.65; 9-Caroline Austin, Washington State 10:23.77; 10-Shannon Klenke, Arkansas 10:25.68; 11-Megan Rolland, Oiselle Racing Team 10:27.18; 12-Kristen Radcliff, Tulsa Runners 10:29.42; 13-Clea Formaz, Arizona 10:29.69; 14-Abbie Benson, Penn State 10:33.30; 15-Julia Foster, Stanford 10:37.88; 16-Esther Vermeer, Duke 10:38.70; 17-Brianna Castrogivanni, Sacred Heart 10:40.24; 18-Jennifer Bremser, Air Force 10:42.18.

First Section -- scheduled start time 1708:
1-Elise Sigg, Illinois State 10:19.45; 2-Agnes Laurent, Northern Arizona 10:23.47; 3-Courtney Anderson, unattached 10:24.56; 4-Kelly Lamb, Adams State 10:41.29; 5-Kaitlin Hanenburg, Colorado State 10:44.33; 6-Amy Schnittger, Chico State 10:44.65; 7-Miki Kobayashi, Juntendo 10:45.56; 8-Sora Klopfenstein, Col-lege of Idaho 10:45.94; 9-Tera Potts, South Dakota State 10:47.93; 10-Samantha Kearney, SRA Elite 10:50.40; 11-Taylor Nowlin, Oregon State 10:50.70; 12-Laken Hintze, Weber State 10:56.74; 13-Kayla Scott, Ohio Univ 10:57.30. [2 others; Last = 11:45.04]

Raleigh Relays
March 29, 2013
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Third (Last) Section - Start Time 1850:
1-Erin Mercer, NC State University 10:28.42; 2-Samantha Noman, NC State 10:30.70; 3-Katie Landwehr, Michigan State 10:41.31; 4-Chelsea France, South Carolina 10:42.93; 5-Maria Ruiz, Char-lotte 10:46.45 6-Emma Bussard, UNC Asheville 10:51.38; 7-Chel-sea Clark, East Tennessee 10:57.16; 8-Emilia Skolubowicz, Queens Alumni 11:01.63 [16 finishers; Last = 11:35.86]

Second (Middle) Section Start Time 1835:
1-Margaret Diacont, Penn 10:55.98; 2-Kasey Jones, Edinboro 10:59.81; 3-Liana Eckert, Michigan State 11:04.40
[17 finishers, Last = 11:54.12

First (morning) Section Start Time 0900:
Eight finishers ranging from 11:35.94 to 12:25.50

Distance Carnival
March 29, 2013
San Francisco, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Stephanie Burt, Utah State10:52.86; 2-Natalie Galvan, Chico State10:57.93; 3-Lauren Bergam, Gonzaga 10:58.98; 4-Kylie Hutchison, Idaho State 11:00.09 [23 finishers; Last = 12:24.05]

Queensland Open Champs
March 28, 2013
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Milly Clark (24)New South Wales 10:21.11; 2-Olivia Lucas (18) GCV 10:53.49 [and 3 others, ranging from 11:34 to 12:17]

Texas Relays
March 28, 2013
Austin, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Open 3000m Steeple:
1-Haley Cutright, Mississippi 10:21.60; 2-Rachel Johnson, Baylor 10:29.08; 3-Mary Goldkamp, Rogue AC 10:31.22; 4-Brittany Mar-ches, Univ.of Texas 10:31.59; 5-Cornelia Griesche, Mississippi State 10:39.41; 6-Kelsey Bruce, Dallas Baptist 10:48.08; 7-Krista Moylan, Southerbn Mississippi 10:53.26; 8-Samantha Watson, Oral Roberts 10:55.57. [plus 4 others; Last = 11:50.44]

High School 2000 meter Steeple:
1-Keelin Hollowood, Saratoga Springs 6:59.02; 2-Claire Hodges, Kingwood 7:03.58; 3-Brittany Innis, Cedar Park 7:04.35; 4-Lexis Hood, Hockaday 7:13.52; 5-Megan Flanagan, Kingwood 7:32.33; 6-Mariellen Penzer, Saratoga Springs 7:57.68.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: