Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 647:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Payton Jordan Invitational
May 2, 2015
Palo Alto, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Third Race -- start at 1734 Hours 1-Courtney Frerichs, UMKC 9:32.12; 2-Colleen Quigley, Florida State 9:33.63; 3-Jessica Furlan [CAN] Excel Athletika 9:39.20; 4-Aisha Praught, Nike OTC 9:40.43; 5-Genevieve Lalonde [CAN] Speed River 9:46.05; 6-Eva Krchova [CZE] Hudson Elite 9:48.75; 7-Ingeborg Loevnes, Oklahoma State 9:48.89; 8-Lennie Waite [GBR] Adidas Rogue AC 9:50.32; 9-Sarah Pease, Adidas/Rogue AC 9:56.52; 10-Valeria Roffino [ITA] G.S. Fiamme Azzurre 9:58.15; 11-Kimber Mattox, Team Run Eugene 9:59.68; 12-Maria Bernard [CAN] British Columbia 10:05.01; 13-Marisa Howard, Boise State 10:08.58; 14-Misaki Sango [JPN] , Suzuki 10:08.92; 15-Beverly Ramos, [PUR] Puerto Rico 10:14.33; 16-Ann Dunn, Brooks 10:21.83; 17-Amber Schultz, unattached 10:38.66.

Second Race -- start at 1720 Hours 1-Collier Lawrence, Oiselle 9:50.47; 2-Mary Goldkamp, Rogue AC/Adidas 9:53.66; 3-Tori Gerlach, Penn State 9:57.47; 4-Jamie Cheever, Club Northwest 9:59.48; 5-Rolanda Bell [PAN] unattached 10:05.95; 6-Pippa Woolven [GBR] Florida State 10:10.17; 7-Heather Demorest, Montana State 10:14.60; 8-Chikako Mori [JPN], Sekisui Kagaku 10:14.99; 9-Cinthya Paucar Segura [PER] Federacion Peruana 10:17.91; 10-Maggie Callahan, Hudson Elite 10:19.22; 11-Courtney Heiner, Strava TC 10:21.20; 12-Alycia Butterworth, Idaho 10:22.34; 13-Jordan Hamric, Oiselle 10:23.28; 14-Jovana de la Cruz Capani [PER] , Federacion Peruana 10:35.98.

First Race start at 1530 Hours 1-Regan Ward, Arkansas 10:13.29; 2-Chelsi Woodruff, Florida State 10:14.83; 3-Bridget Blake, Florida State 10:16.90; 4-Abby Caldwell, Iowa State 10:19.21; -Frida Berge [NOR] Oregon 10:19.22; 6-Holly Stanton, Idaho 10:20.35; 7-Anna Pasternak, Michigan 10:21.28; 8-Danielle Katz, Stanford 10:25.00; 9-Ellie Child, Weber State 10:25.58; 10-Sydney Leiher, Syracuse 10:27.10; 11-Nicola Hood, New Mexico 10:27.87; 12 Claire Borchers, Michigan 10:29.06; 13-Nicole Roberts, New Mexico 10:31.09; 14-Alli Cash, Oregon 10:31.56; 15-Jennica Redd, BYU 10:38.95; 16- Stephanie Aldrich, Penn State 10:49.01.

America East Championships
May 2, 2015
Albany, New York, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire 10:09.18; 2-Laura Rose Donegan, New Hampshire 10:22.08; 3-Christine Eisenberg, Stony Brook 10:43.43; 4-Sophia Cologer, UMBC 10:48.60. [10 finish; Last = 13:40.71]

Atlantic 10 Championships
May 2, 2015
Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Danica Snyder, Duquesne 10:17.76; 2-Valerie Palermo, Duquesne 10:31.35; 3-Brianna Tevnan, Fordham 10:39.55. [14 finish; Last = 12:23.12 ]

CAA Championships
May 2, 2015
Williamsburg, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Teresa Novotna CZE, Elon 10:22.22; 2-Jordan O'Dea, Northeastern 10:28.04; 3-Lucy Young, Northeastern 10:35.18; 4-Carlee Cassidy, College of Charleston 10:45.33 [13 finishers; Last = 12:09.51]

MAAC Championships
May 2, 2015
West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emily Ritter, Rider 10:33.42; 2-Nicki Nesi, Marist 10:47.31; 3-Jessica Scheriff, Iona 10:51.37 [11 finish; Last = 12:51.23]

GLIAC Championships
May 1, 2015
Hillsdale, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emily Oren, Hillsdale 10:05.05; 2-Chelsea Johnson, Wayne State 10:26.40; 3-Molly Oren, Hillsdale 10:30.92; 4-Mattison Rankin, Malone 10:39.92; 5-Erica Bettac, Findlay 10:46.06 [14 finish, 1 dnf; Last = 12:19.40]

OSU High Performance Meet
May 1, 2015
Corvallis, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Josphine Kiptebeny [KEN] Middle Tennessee State 10:19.63; 2-Paula Gil-Echevarria [ESP] Eastern Washington 10:22.16; 3-Sam McKinnon, Oregon State 10:30.81; 4-Keli Dennehy, Montana 10:35.12; 5-Catie Arrigoni, Eastern Washington 10:37.25; 6-Katie Mahoney, Eastern Washington 10:38.04; 7-Brenna Symoniak, Portland 10:38.78; 8-Rhema Cheruiyot [KEN] Mid. Tenn.State 10:48.94. [13 finishers; Last = 11:43.52]

Dogwood Track Classic
May 1, 2015
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, High School 1-Abby Bellows, Hermitage 7:37.50; 2-Claire McClintick, James River 8:02.91; 3-Halley Dillenbeck, Albemarle 8:18.45; 4-Isabela Melendez, Hickory 8:28.87.

Women's National Championships
April 27, 2015
Tehran, Iran
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fatemeh Mohammadi 12:17.36; 2-Sanaz Parhizi 12:33.18; 3-Bahareh Jahantigh 12:38.99

Arab Athletics Championships
April 26, 2015
Manama, Bahrain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Chebet (1996) BRN 9:39.61 /CR & AL; 2-Tigist Gittent Mekonen (1997) BRN 9:42.01; 3-Fadwa Sidi Madane MAR 10:05.56; 4-Halouma Faraj Jerfal TUN 11:20.50. [only 4 finishers]

Kedah Open Champs
April 25, 2015
Alor Star, Malaysia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Teoh Kim Ling 12:56.2; 2-Sharumathi Arumugam 13:20.5; 3-Nor Suziana Shurki 13:47.5 [Hand Timing]


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: