Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 679:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Pac-12 vs. Big Ten Invitational
March 26, 2016
Tempe, Arizona, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Brianna Johnson, Indiana 10:26.13; 2-Anna Paternak, Michigan 10:39.50 3-Madison Stenger, Indiana 11:14.06.

Spring Invitational
March 26, 2016
Fayetteville, Arkansas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Halie Mechels, South Dakota State. 10:42.34; 2-Megan West, South Dakota State 10:43.44; 3-Stacie Taylor. unattached 10:46.86 4-Annika Sisson, Arkansas 10:57.32; 5-Alyssa Bolliger, Tulsa 11:00.57. [13 finishers; Last = 12:43.26]

Ricardo Romo Invitational
March 26, 2016
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Madison Zimmerman, Baylor 7:01.93; 2-Kelly Trevino, Texas State 7:15.59 3-Hannah Campbell, Texas A&M 7:20.92; 4-Grace Kohler, UT San Antonio 7:32.68 5-Emily Voss, UTSA 7:41.38.

Vanderbilt Invitational
March 25, 2016
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Laura Riches, Butler 6:52.83; 2-Colleen Weatherford, Butler 6:58.11; 3-Hannah Coffin, UAB 7:05.83 4-Rebekah Priddy, Murray State 7:06.30; 5-Grace McDonald, Dayton 7:12.12; 6-Emily Drouin, Chattanooga 7:17.11; 7-Katerina Cirone, DePaul 7:18.06; 8-Hannah Lies, Loyola-IL 7:19.85; 9-Ella Tracy, Loyola-IL 7:20.46; 10-Kyandra Chandler, Arkansas State 7:22.88; 11-Allison Triskett, Dayton 7:24.22; 12-Abby Jahn, Loyola-IL 7:26.26 [20 finish, Last = 8:47.08]

Florida State Relays
March 25, 2016
Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Calli Coggins, Alabama 7:24.39 2-Nicole Gardner, Alabama 7:33.57; 3-Sarah Candiano, Florida State 7:45.90.

Raleigh Relays
March 25, 2016
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katie Landwehr, Michigan State 10:14.99; 2-Taylor Austin, Indiana State 10:18.28; 3-Madeline Strandemo, Minnesota 10:21.84; 4-Tereza Novotna, Elon 10:28.05; 5-Colett Rampf, Saint Leo 10:28.46; 6-Josphine Kiptebeny, Middle Tenn State 10:30.39; 7-Carlee Cassidy, College of Charleston 10:32.95; 8-Taylor Mikkalson, Minnesota 10:45.56

Victor Lopez Classic
March 25, 2016
Houston, Texas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Selena Sierra, Houston 10:49.50; 2-Katrina Fite, Stephen F. Austin 10:49.58; 3-Ana Moreno, Sam Houston State 10:59.90. [12 finish; Last = 13:31.64.]

Quadrangular Meet
March 24, 2016
Stony Brook, New York, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Christine Eisenberg, Stony Brook 7:02.62; 2-Julia Sienski, Columbia 7:22.51 3-Victoria Ingram, Columbia 7:41.93

Victoria "Masters" Championships
March 20, 2016
Melbourn, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Elizabeth Dornom 7:51.02; 2-Amanda Harper 8:46.57 3-Carolyn Huell 9:01.76;

South Africa High School Championships
March 19, 2016
Bloemfontein, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, Girls age 19: 1-Tshegofatso Setlhakgole, Gauteng 11:07.49; 2-Anette Venter, North West Province 12:03.26; 3-Rachel Modise, Gauteng 12:13.95; 4-Allison De Wet, Western Cape 12:18.18 [14 finishers]

2000m SC, Girls age 17: 1-Lethabo Makgago, Gauteng 6:58.77; 2-Shanley Koekemoer, Gauteng 7:09.48; 3-Lara Orrock, Eastern Cape 7:09.94; 4-Lesego Mpshe, Gauteng 7:30.76; 5-Lebogang Ramela, Gauteng 7:44.90; 6-Chantelle De Wet, North West Province 7:48.67. [9 finishers]

1500m SC, Girls age 15: 1-Megan Swanepoel, Western Cape 5:04.37 2-Cara Du Preez, North West Province 5:10.87; 3-Thapedi Resego, Gauteng 5:32.72; 4-Virnita Afrika, Western Cape 05:43.69. [8 finishers]

Dennis Craddock Relays
March 18, 2016
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Open: 1-Rachel Bartolomeo, North Carolina State University 7:08.10; 2-Olivia Enright, North Carolina St, NCSU 7:14.82; 3-Megan Vaughn, unattached 7:21.36; 4-Theresa Enright, unattached 7:34.80. [6 finishers]

2000m SC, High School: 1-Annie Pierce, Cardinal Gibbons 7:19.93; 2-Abby Doyle, Cardinal Gibbons 7:31.20; 3-Kylie Hofmeister, Apex 8:00.14; 4-Josie McGee, Apex 8:00.17 [9 finishers]


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: